You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 11th, 2019, 01:39 AM   #1
NoName
Member
Slovenia

NoName is offline
 
NoName's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Domžale
Posts: 229
TIA portal V15.1 - VIPA CPU cant get online via profinet

Hello all.
I have trouble getting online with TIA portal V15.1 with a VIPA CPU(VIPA 315-4PN12).
If I try to connect I get an error message that I need to set an additional project-specific IP.

See the attached picture. Has anyone had a similar problem?

Thank you in advanced.
Cheers Aleix
Attached Images
File Type: jpg VIPA_PN.JPG (94.4 KB, 59 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2019, 02:23 AM   #2
cardosocea
Member
United Kingdom

cardosocea is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fields of corn
Posts: 1,427
Was it programmed with Step7 originally?
  Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2019, 03:02 AM   #3
NoName
Member
Slovenia

NoName is offline
 
NoName's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Domžale
Posts: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by cardosocea View Post
Was it programmed with Step7 originally?
No. With TIA portal from the beginning. The strange thing is that it worked normal, but after I added some profinet nodes, this error crept up.

Cheers
A
  Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2019, 04:49 AM   #4
Ken Moore
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Ken Moore is offline
 
Ken Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: North, West, South Carolina
Posts: 2,656
Start simple: Can you ping the PLC from your PG/PC?
  Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2019, 05:16 AM   #5
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,183
Check the IP address of your computer in Windows. It has to be on the 10.145.65.x network, and not be used by other devices on the network.

Try changing the "Connection to interface/subnet" from "Direct at slot 2 X2" to PN/IE.

Try connecting using an Ethernet cable directly from your computer to the PLC.
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2019, 08:41 AM   #6
NoName
Member
Slovenia

NoName is offline
 
NoName's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Domžale
Posts: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by sigmadelta View Post
Check the IP address of your computer in Windows. It has to be on the 10.145.65.x network, and not be used by other devices on the network.

Try changing the "Connection to interface/subnet" from "Direct at slot 2 X2" to PN/IE.

Try connecting using an Ethernet cable directly from your computer to the PLC.
I have set another IP in the same IP range and I can ping the PLC from the start.

Now I get an error message that the detected device at the PLC's IP is not compatible...
  Reply With Quote
Old July 11th, 2019, 03:33 PM   #7
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,183
What happens if you go to Online Access in the tree on the left, drill down to your Ethernet card in the computer, Accessible devices, your CPU and go to the Ethernet settings. Post a screen shot of that, if you can get there.
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TIA Portal V15.1 Sp1, Professional, Toggle Bit in HMI Ken Moore LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 June 21st, 2019 04:41 AM
TIA Portal convert Profinet Gray Code absolute encoder to revs and part rev BryanG LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 February 21st, 2019 08:46 AM
TIA Portal v14 cannot go online with S7-1500 doomsword LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 31st, 2018 04:20 AM
TIA portal missing CPU in HW catalog lenka LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 February 25th, 2016 08:08 AM
How to switch drivers lbeh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 December 11th, 2014 02:11 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 AM.


.