You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 11th, 2002, 07:48 PM   #1
alanc5
Member
United States

alanc5 is offline
 
alanc5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Mt. pleasant,South Carolina
Posts: 61
Koyo/ Automation Direct I/o

I AM MESSING AROUND WITH A KOYO/AUTOMATION DIRECT I/O CHASSIS(A 205) IT HAS A 16 PT. INPUT MODULE AND A 12 PT. OUTPUT MODULE. I AM COMMUNICATING TO A H2-EBC EITHERNET MODULE. I AM ALSO USING ENTIVITY VLC TO CREATE LADDER TO TEST. MY PROBLEM IS THAT I SEEM TO HAVE EVERYTHING SET UP AND WHEN I PUT 24V ON AN INPUT TERMINAL THE INPUT LIGHT ON THE MODULE COMES ON BUT NO CHANGES IN THE SOFTWARE(IE. COLOR CHANGE OR VALUE CHANGE 1 OR 0. I AM COMPILEING THE PROGRAM AND THEN I LOAD AND GO, THEN TRY TO MONITOR IN THE MANTINANCE MODE, BUT NO CHANGES. ANY SUGGESTIONS APPRECIATED.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2002, 09:41 PM   #2
Eric Nelson
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Eric Nelson is offline
 
Eric Nelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Randolph, NJ
Posts: 4,346
Just an idea... Is the PLC in "RUN" mode?...

I'm not familiar with Entivity software... I use DirectSOFT

beerchug

-Eric
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2002, 07:23 AM   #3
RDay
Member
United States

RDay is offline
 
RDay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Evansville, Indiana.
Posts: 143
I havenít used Entivity VLC but I use Entivity Studio. In Studio using Connectivity Center you have to connect, and then scan the I/O to see a change in state on the PC. If you go to Entivity's web site you can go to the eAnswers section do a search for your problem, or you could post your question there. They usually respond to you fairly quickly.
Hope this helps.
__________________
RDay

  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2002, 11:30 AM   #4
awalinski
Member
Canada

awalinski is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 38
Or is the ALL STATUS ON in Debug menu checked?
__________________
Alex
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2002, 11:44 AM   #5
alanc5
Member
United States

alanc5 is offline
 
alanc5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Mt. pleasant,South Carolina
Posts: 61
I GOT IT

OK HERE IS THE DEAL . THE SIMULATION BOX WAS CHECKED( IN THE DRIVER EDITOR ,I UNCHECKED IT).

THE MODULES WERE CONFIGURED IN THE WRONG SLOTS. IT IS A 6 SLOT CHASSIS. THE FIRST POSITION IS NOT COUNTED( REGARDLESS IF IT IS A CPU OR EITHERNET MODULE ). THEN YOU START COUNTING SLOTS STARTING WITH 1 AND ENDING WITH 5 (WITH A 6 SLOT CHASSIS). THANKS FOR THE RESPONSE'S..
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2002, 12:45 PM   #6
Eric Nelson
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Eric Nelson is offline
 
Eric Nelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Randolph, NJ
Posts: 4,346
Glad to hear you got it...

In the future, don't think of the first slot (the CPU slot) as "mot being counted"... Think of it as "Slot 0 (zero)"

beerchug

-Eric
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2002, 03:14 PM   #7
alanc5
Member
United States

alanc5 is offline
 
alanc5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Mt. pleasant,South Carolina
Posts: 61
MISTAKE

I WAS INCORRECT. THE FIRST SLOT IS NOT COUNTED (CPU OR EITHERNET MODULE). THE NEXT SLOT STARTS AT 0 THEN THE CHASSIS ENDS IN 4 (IT'S A 6 SLOT CHASSIS). THE INPUT AND OUTPUT MODULES ARE LOCATED IN SLOTS 0 AND 1. I KEPT PUTING THEM IN AS 1 AND 2. APPERENTLY THE CPU/E NET MODULE SLOT IS NOT EVEN COUNTED AS A ZERO. THANKS
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Controllogix elledge LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 43 February 12th, 2014 02:55 AM
Automation Direct DL06 Steve Etter LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 28 January 21st, 2005 07:48 AM
Direct Logic Plc's (automation direct) Johnny Rotten LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 28 January 11th, 2005 06:58 PM
Using Lookout and Automation Direct plc's Rmiller LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 March 25th, 2003 08:13 AM
koyo (automation direct) help mrdmrd LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 2nd, 2002 08:37 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 PM.


.