You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 21st, 2018, 08:52 AM   #1
chago
Member
Mexico

chago is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: mexico
Posts: 4
Ge 90-30 cpu

Hello all

I have a GE CPU IC693CPU331-CE When I try to upload the program show There is no current program logic stored in the PLC , but shows the name of the program , I upload with Versapro 2.4 and Cimplicity , on the emporm Socket there is not chip place on it , some body lift the CPU wile it was turn on will be erased the program ? there is other way to recover the program . unfortunately no Backup program

Any Help Will be Great.
Thanks
Chago
  Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2018, 10:33 AM   #2
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is online now
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,629
Quote:
There is no current program logic stored in the PLC , but shows the name of the program
What is the name of the program? When the PLC loses its memory it reverts to the default name of "HHP".
Quote:
some body lift the CPU wile it was turn on will be erased the program
If someone removed the CPU module from the base plate for more than a few minutes that would cause the RAM memory to be lost because the battery backup for the RAM memory is located on the power supply module.
Quote:
there is other way to recover the program . unfortunately no Backup program
For that CPU model (CPU331) without an EEPROM, once the program is gone from RAM there is no way to recover it.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 24th, 2018, 01:34 PM   #3
chago
Member
Mexico

chago is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: mexico
Posts: 4
Thank you Steve Now it is clear we need to Redo the Code
Chago
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GE Fanuc Series 90 30 Johnny T LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 31 April 22nd, 2018 04:06 PM
GE 90 / 30 Program asterof LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 February 4th, 2015 12:54 AM
Uploading from GE 90 30 ? StevenB LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 November 7th, 2014 11:01 AM
Programming Ge 90 30 Problems boomer1 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 May 15th, 2005 03:58 PM
GE FANUC 90 series PLC Communication Jing Zhi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 May 4th, 2004 09:17 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:40 AM.


.