You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 11th, 2017, 11:52 AM   #1
rdworz
Member
United States

rdworz is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 1
Studio 5000 Slow Import

Hello everyone,

New to the forum, first post.

I am trying to create a new project from an import of an L5K file and have noticed a significant increase in the time it takes to create the project. Where I was able to complete a full import of the same project file before in approximately 60-90 seconds, it's slowed to a crawl. I let it work for 10 minutes before I stopped and had a co-worker create the project for me.

I'm running V28 on a Windows 7 machine. Has anyone else experienced this and can someone give me some tips on what may be causing this problem? I haven't installed any new software or made any changes to my computer that I am aware of.

Any help is appreciated!
  Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2017, 12:06 PM   #2
VAN
Member
United States

VAN is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Wa
Posts: 128
Do you have an activation?
If no activation try disconnecting from all networks.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2017, 02:52 AM   #3
Nordens
Member
United States

Nordens is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1
I know what you mean, I'm trying to import and it's taking ages.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2017, 08:46 AM   #4
Contr_Conn
Member
United States

Contr_Conn is offline
 
Contr_Conn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,897
Where you able to actually see the Import dialog?
Did it actually finish?

Did you connect a secondary external display to this laptop before?
Your dialog may be off the screen now.

Few things that you can try:
- hit Enter after it appears to be hanging - if dialog is off the screen, then it will continue the import.
- hold CTRL+SHIFT while starting Studio - it will reset all windows to default.
- connect an external monitor.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Studio 5000 Basic Programming Question MudShark LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 May 9th, 2017 03:04 PM
Studio 5000 mouse problems berrabbit5849 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 May 8th, 2017 10:22 AM
RSLogix 5000 and FactoryTalk View Studio Question tranmeister LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 July 30th, 2015 03:33 PM
MicroLogix 1200 in Modbus mode rtu slave mode does not respond java application jamod yuri90 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 March 27th, 2015 01:44 PM
Studio 5000 Firmware RBergmann LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 February 12th, 2014 02:33 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:46 AM.


.