You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 11th, 2017, 01:46 PM   #1
saineshkumar190
Member
India

saineshkumar190 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: India
Posts: 7
Communicate GE Workbench 5.0 with Series 90-30 PLC

Hello friends,

I'm facing an issue while communicating cimplicity HMI 5.0 with GE PLC Series 90-30. Scada backup provided to me is using protocol series 90 Ethernet, the problem is when i start the project and check the device (quickview) i'm getting device down.

I've also tried by creating a new project with s90 triplex to communicate but no success.

While communicating from versapro 2.0 for logic it's communicating with PLC, so can't say Port is faulty.

Thanks in advance.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2017, 01:54 PM   #2
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,102
Are you also using an Ethernet connection for VersaPro or are you using serial communications for that? For Ethernet communications with the PLC are you using a CPU with a built-in Ethernet port or an Ethernet communications module?

Version 5.0 is a very old Cimplicity release. VersaPro is very old PLC programming software. How old is the PLC?
  Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2017, 01:59 PM   #3
saineshkumar190
Member
India

saineshkumar190 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: India
Posts: 7
I'm using Ethernet connection. yes, CPU is having inbuilt ethernet port through which i'm trying to communicate.

Yes, it's very old versions used by one of my customer.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2017, 02:09 PM   #4
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,102
Are you running Cimplicity on the same computer as VersaPro? What is the PLC CPU model number? What operating system on the computer running Cimplicity?
  Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2017, 03:53 AM   #5
saineshkumar190
Member
India

saineshkumar190 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: India
Posts: 7
Yes Steve I'm running Cimplicity on same computer.

PLC CPU is 364 and OS is Windows 2000.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GE Fanuc Series 90 micro software Ravingmadman LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 April 21st, 2016 02:39 PM
GE Fanuc Series 90 30 No Output gearmachinist LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 April 26th, 2011 01:25 PM
PLC GE Farnuc 90 30 Series rteemal LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 August 17th, 2007 09:16 PM
GE Series 5 PLC Conversion edwin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 21st, 2006 08:25 PM
Series one GE Fanuc plc sandro.chiarle LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 September 15th, 2002 05:25 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 AM.


.