You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 12th, 2017, 01:03 AM   #1
Roy007
Member
Russian Federation

Roy007 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Russian
Posts: 7
Micrologix 1500&1200

Please I have micrologix 1500&1200
The first time I make configuration for 1200 it was ok and i see the plc but there was on it a old programme so I make clear memory to delete it and to download a new one but after that I can't see the plc again to download a new one.
On 1500 from the first configuration I can't see the plc.
Please can anybody help me to solve the problem ?
Thank you.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2017, 10:05 AM   #2
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 9,850
"I can't see the plc" by this do you mean you lost communication? If so you probably changed the comm port setting when you downloaded the new program. Take a look at the offline file to check the comm ports configuration.

You can use the "DCOMM" button to change channel 0 to it default setting temporarily to get connected. See below.. It works for both the ML1500 and your ML1200

Quote:
The usual way to connect to a MicroLogix 1500 with an unknown protocol is to use the Channel 0 serial port and press the DCOMM button until the DCOMM LED comes on indicating that the controller has been temporarily switched to DF1 Full Duplex 19200 baud on the Channel 0 (built-in, round, min-DIN8) port.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf dcommbutton.pdf (133.6 KB, 10 views)
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb
  Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2017, 11:40 AM   #3
Roy007
Member
Russian Federation

Roy007 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Russian
Posts: 7
I try it I still have the same problem . I mean I can't see the plc that only I can see the interface only or the USB port and down this one you must to see plc that you have it so I can't see it .
Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MODBUS RTU Micrologix and S7-1200 *bj LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 January 16th, 2016 02:03 AM
micrologix 1400 configuration with rslogix 500 sruthi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 April 7th, 2014 06:50 PM
Indirect MicroLogix 1200 Communication bkrupp LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 October 30th, 2012 05:31 PM
Micrologix 1500 LRP MSG READ from Compactlogix asmaint2 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 April 9th, 2012 11:18 AM
Intergrating a barcode scanner with a Micrologix 1200 B baileyoc LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 March 21st, 2004 08:43 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:31 AM.


.