You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 4th, 2017, 03:48 PM   #16
Ranjith
Member
Australia

Ranjith is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 260
Thanks gents for the help.
I am on my way to site. Will let you know how I go.
I need to set up comms between
S7 1516 <--> S7 1512
S7 1516 <--> S7 315F
and probably more.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2017, 01:07 AM   #17
Ranjith
Member
Australia

Ranjith is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 260
Did not use the FB1 which I previously used with Step 7.
Used just separate GET PUT instructions and it worked between 1500 to 1500.
I need to set up comms to a S7 315 in two weeks time.

Thanks again for your help gents.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2017, 02:43 AM   #18
Ranjith
Member
Australia

Ranjith is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by L D[AR2,P#0.0] View Post
You need to use GET for the 1500 CPU. Access to system block parameters like GET via indirect addressing is not supported (as far as I can see) as they have probably been coded with optimised memory access. Copy your anypointer data into some temp variables and pass them to the GET block.

e.g.
Yes you are right. It's not supported in 1500 CPU.
This same FB1 works well with 315 CPU.
And it's used through out the plant for comms.
I would love to use the same for 1500 as well.
Do I need to replace network 1 with what you suggested?
I don't fully understand this indirect addressing with Siemens.
Can you please help me with this.
Your help is much appreciated.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2017, 10:27 AM   #19
L D[AR2,P#0.0]
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

L D[AR2,P#0.0] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 5,432
Yes, along with the new temp variables that are required in the declaration section.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 8th, 2017, 05:24 PM   #20
Ranjith
Member
Australia

Ranjith is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 260
I changed NW 1 as you suggested. See attached
Hope I got it right.

Now I get FB 1 area length error when I start the CPU and goes into STOP mode.
Internal address details: Caddr=16#0000003B, area: LD area, addr: 44

Please see attached for error info.
I am using this FB between a S7 1516 and a S7 1511
Attached Files
File Type: docx FB1 Error.docx (111.5 KB, 1 views)
File Type: txt FB1.txt (5.0 KB, 7 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2017, 01:04 AM   #21
L D[AR2,P#0.0]
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

L D[AR2,P#0.0] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 5,432
Not right. Go back to post #13 and see my code. For clarity, delete your existing code, don't comment it out.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2017, 07:23 PM   #22
Ranjith
Member
Australia

Ranjith is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 260
Thanks L D[AR2,P#0.0].
I used separate GET/PUT instructions to transfer data not the function block.
Set up Local and Partner using tool chest and it works fine.
1500 needed to be the master for 315 in TIA not 315.


But I will try FB1 once more when I go to site next week.
Thanks for your help.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
run Step 7 without TIA Portal dmned64 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 7th, 2017 05:39 AM
Siemens SIMATIC TI505 (Texas Instruments) conversion to AB antsrealm LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 May 25th, 2015 01:13 AM
S7 Sequence Programming Solution ? Jim.M LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 54 March 21st, 2012 11:22 AM
Can you recommend the proper direction on SLC500 xcode LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 96 October 22nd, 2009 01:20 AM
Creating a register array to sequence rsdoran LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 October 17th, 2003 11:22 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:24 PM.


.