You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 13th, 2017, 03:52 AM   #1
AFPC
Member
Syria

AFPC is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Damascus
Posts: 7
SCHNEIDER M340 compatibility

Hello Dear friends
I have a DRESSER_RAND generator. A part of the control is taken over by a SCHNEIDER M340 PLC.
The system components are as the following
1- power supply CPS201
2- CPU P3420302
3-DDI6402K
4-DDO6402K
5- AMI0800
6-AMO0410
7-DDI3202K
8-AMI0800
9 AMO0410 BMXAMO0410 PV:01 ,SV:10

I need to order spare parts because we don't have any.
Is there any version considerations?
I could only see the extra information for the last card because I cannot stop the generator to take out the other cards.
Is the information about the other cards enough or different versions can make problems.
I don't have unity PRO software. If I order to purchase it can I retrieve the information about the module including the firmware versions. For some other types of PLC I know I can but I don't know about SCHNEIDER.
Could the program be locked out by DRESSER_RAND so I cannot retrieve or modify anything.

Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2017, 01:50 PM   #2
V0N_hydro
Member
Canada

V0N_hydro is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Whistler
Posts: 393
I never worry about versions, but I doubt you can replace any of the modules without stopping the generator.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2017, 01:48 AM   #3
chud
Member
South Africa

chud is offline
 
chud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: KALAHARI
Posts: 843
I would only worry about the cpu version. You dont want to replace the cpu with an older version, as it may have some extra functions and also certain unity pro version (I think from v8 onwards....now on v12) cannot connect to old cpu version.
The program can indeed be password protected or certain program sections. I would contact Dresser_rand to find out before purchasing any software
  Reply With Quote
Old August 14th, 2017, 10:09 AM   #4
Lare
Member
Finland

Lare is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 903
Quote:
Originally Posted by chud View Post
I would only worry about the cpu version. You dont want to replace the cpu with an older version, as it may have some extra functions and also certain unity pro version (I think from v8 onwards....now on v12) cannot connect to old cpu version.
The program can indeed be password protected or certain program sections. I would contact Dresser_rand to find out before purchasing any software
I disagree little bit.

Unity will connect also to old versions, problem is that new Unity version have different libraries and it can lead problems. Program cannot be loaded if firmware version is lower on real PLC than that which is selected on PLC program.

Also new programs have newest firmware version selected by default.

If you rebuild whole program and select correct firmwares (Downgrade offline version) you can connect to all CPUs.
Have still Unity version 2.3 builds on some programs, last time I maked online changes with V11. Project is still V2.3 base.

New PLCs and cards have newer firmwares than old ones. They are compabtible without any program modifications.
You can have only problems if you try to change old card with older firmare versions to rack than which is used on program.

If you buy new cards there can't be firmware problems.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 15th, 2017, 12:38 AM   #5
chud
Member
South Africa

chud is offline
 
chud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: KALAHARI
Posts: 843
As shown this applies to very old unity versions
Attached Images
File Type: jpg unity compatibility.jpg (49.8 KB, 12 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old August 15th, 2017, 01:59 AM   #6
Lare
Member
Finland

Lare is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 903
Chud, I think that table means

If You use Unity V11 pogram and libraries are selected to V11 base, minimum PLC firmware version is 3.1.

Still if you use V11 program, but select lower libraries on Project then PLC firmware can be lower.
(With V6 libraries selected to project, minimum firmware is 2.9 even that you use newest Unity program.)


Pretty sure that Premium PLC which last time programmed with V11 unity wasn't with firmware 3.1. Project libary was lot lower on program than V11.

You can select libary base for Project if you open sta file.
(Open -> sta -> select library version -> rebuild all)
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem Configuring Ethernet for Schneider M340 PLC dev78386 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 31st, 2016 12:22 PM
Convert Schneider M340 program to M580 Marie1982 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 22nd, 2014 03:32 PM
Schneider M340 With NOR0200 For telemetry using DNP3 and IEC 104 Protocol arun_K LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 May 28th, 2014 12:25 PM
Reversing VSD ATV71 using Schneider M340 via modbus TCP/IP adrien LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 May 1st, 2014 09:28 PM
PLC Schneider M340 and Siemens S7 baselch0 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 9th, 2011 07:32 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:35 AM.


.