You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 1st, 2009, 11:36 AM   #1
NFischer1978
Member
United States

NFischer1978 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: California
Posts: 16
Publish InTouch 10 to information server 3.0 - communication issues

Hi,
I have a small problem with publishing an InTouch 10 application to the information server from wonderware. The data I want to display comes from an historian at one of our plants. I am able to connect to this server and I will see the data when I go online with the InTouch application. The access name there is:

Node: Computer name
Application: servermain
Topic: Topic name
Protocol: SuiteLink

I convert the InTouch screen with the WinXMLExporter and set the WindowSet properties to the same values. Unfortuantely I can not see the data on the information server. Has anyone an idea why that is? I can see the InTouch screen, but it won't get the data from the IO server.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2009, 12:34 PM   #2
NFischer1978
Member
United States

NFischer1978 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: California
Posts: 16
OK, I changed the reference to the running InTouch program on my PC and it will work that way, but I would prefer to reference directly to the I/O server. Otherwise I need to let the application run on my PC.

Working configuration:

Node: My computer name
Application: view
Topic: TagName

Not working:

Node: Server name
Application: servermain
Topic: TagName
  Reply With Quote
Old June 1st, 2009, 12:55 PM   #3
NFischer1978
Member
United States

NFischer1978 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: California
Posts: 16
It is working now. I changed the protocol to DDE and I changed the topic name back to the actual topic name at the server.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 12th, 2017, 10:58 AM   #4
iceman77
Member
Mexico

iceman77 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Cordoba
Posts: 1
I have same troubble, may i question you about my case?
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OPC Communication Issues Bogon LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 August 19th, 2006 05:12 AM
communication in iNTOUCH eseq LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 May 12th, 2006 12:27 PM
Intouch 9.5 and S7-400 communication andrzejplo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 April 11th, 2006 03:56 AM
Client Server Communication Through RSView-SE pise_jeevan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 May 13th, 2005 12:12 AM
Citect SCADA v6.0 vs. SimaticNET OPC Server communication problem mozdemir79 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 31st, 2005 09:35 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 AM.


.