You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 18th, 2006, 09:18 AM   #1
sourabha
Member
United States

sourabha is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Indiana
Posts: 1
Communication between LookOutDirect and DirectSoft 32

Hi,

I am working with a DL06 PLC. I am trying to a develop a LookOut Direct HMI for this tainer. I would like to know if there is any option in LookOut Direct where it allows me to run small parts of PLC code along with HMI so that i can toggle discrete PLC outputs. To be more speicifc i have X0 - 16 input bits and C0 - 16 status bits. I have to develop a logic in PLC programming so that the status bits toggels Y0 - 16 outputs on the tainer. So can you please let me know if there is any way of establishing communication between LookOut Direct HMI and DirectSoft 32 PLC programming software.

Thanks
regards
Sourabha
  Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2006, 11:03 AM   #2
Tom Jenkins
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Tom Jenkins is offline
 
Tom Jenkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 5,878
Both programs can be open at once and share the communications link - I've done that in the past. I don't think there is a way to manipulate the DirectSoft from LookOut.

The best way to do this is to put contacts in the ladder logic and manipulate them from the Lookout. You could do this with "C" directly if you are using K-Sequence protocol, or manipulat a V-Register if you are using DirectNet and then use the word to turn an internal coil on or off to manipulate the output.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2006, 11:59 AM   #3
icky812
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

icky812 is offline
 
icky812's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 688
What Tom said is true. LookoutDirect and DirectSoft are two seperate software programs. They can't communicate.

What you need to do is to use a set of unused "C" bits to set the corresponding outputs. Use these in parallel with the exisiting contacts that currently turn on the output and have LookoutDirect address these "C" bits.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 AM.


.