You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 8th, 2018, 09:07 PM   #1
Faazil
Member
Sri Lanka

Faazil is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Colombo
Posts: 1
Red face Scada for S7-200 smart

Hi dear all,

I have a S7 200 smart plc. I am using Micro win smart to program the PLC. I had no luck in designing the Scada system I tried out wincc 2008 flexible but connectivity is the main issue. I am using the Enternet cable and I prefer using it. Please help me out. I have to finish this project soon
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2018, 05:00 AM   #2
Jirrr
Member
Czech_Republic

Jirrr is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Czech
Posts: 118
There is WinCC flexible SMART V3.....

I am not sure but as I remember that if Scada works for S7-1200 it will work also for s7 200 Smart....
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2018, 09:50 AM   #3
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cobourg
Posts: 2,609
Switching to Modbus RTU protocol will help you with connectivity.
https://support.industry.siemens.com...=0&pageSize=10

https://w3.siemens.co.in/automation/...0120-5762.aspx

https://support.industry.siemens.com...=0&pageSize=10

The above links may help you out with connection between the wincc 2008 and S7 200 smart plc via Modbus RTU.

You may also want to check out AdvancedHMI for the communication. This would also help you test the Modbus communication.
https://sourceforge.net/projects/advancedhmi/

Regards,
__________________
Garry
https://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2018, 03:26 AM   #4
Jirrr
Member
Czech_Republic

Jirrr is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Czech
Posts: 118
And I used some time ago on PC scada named Promotic.....it is free up to 30 variables and it works using ethernet connection (IP adress)...

it works without problem with Smart PLC....
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinCC Flexible Runtime SCADA Communication with 8 or more s7 200 plc ladanipunit@gmail.co LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 7th, 2011 07:45 AM
Siemens S5 leka LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 October 13th, 2010 02:16 PM
s7 200 plc communication with citec scada cbsonar LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 December 17th, 2009 03:28 AM
Best way to upgrade a SCADA system Johnny T LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 May 3rd, 2005 03:38 AM
Preparing a Practical SCADA course ayman metwally LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 October 16th, 2004 02:03 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 PM.


.