You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 9th, 2018, 03:09 PM   #1
marty911
Member
United States

marty911 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: WI
Posts: 6
Wonderware Screen Export

Wondering if there is a way to take screen(s) within an application created in 10.6 and export the screen(s) and then import the source screens into a 10.5 application. Very basic InTouch application with limited functionality (standard scripting) nothing that I would say should be version specific but somewhere in the export the version of the screen must be specified because when I go to import into the 10.5 application I get a version error. Help is appreciated.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2018, 07:29 PM   #2
Bit_Bucket_07
Member
United States

Bit_Bucket_07 is offline
 
Bit_Bucket_07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Southeast US
Posts: 1,407
If you tried to import a window from the 10.6 application and it didn't work, then I don't know how to make it work. I'm not aware of a capability to downgrade the entire InTouch application. I've upgraded quite a few, but never downgraded.

If there's a way to do it, someone here will hopefully know about it. Otherwise, you'll just have to manually duplicate the window(s) that you want. You could probably pick the relevant tags out of a DB Dump and import them into the 10.5 application.

Best of luck!
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2018, 11:06 PM   #3
gmferg
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

gmferg is offline
 
gmferg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 334
Can only go forward, not back.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2018, 11:33 PM   #4
JaxGTO
Member
United States

JaxGTO is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kalieefornia
Posts: 626
If you had Intouch running on two separate VMs you might be able to open the screen select all and copy then paste in the other machine.
__________________
I have to use Rockwell Software!
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2018, 05:05 AM   #5
Rpgunnoe
Member
United States

Rpgunnoe is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: west virginia
Posts: 3
marty911,

I have done this. First make a back up of your project in case the windows get corrupted. Right clicking on the screen and choose select all. Then use pull down menu Arrange, and select Make Cell. Now use the pull down Special menu and select SmartSymbol, Generate SmartSymbol will be a sub-selection, click it and the SmartSymbol - Managemet Mode tool box will pop up. Your screen will be listed on the right as something like NewSymbol1. Give it a name you will recognize. This can be exported. Then import into to a lower version of InTouch with Special menu, SmartSymbol, Manage SmartSympol, File , Import) and paste to an empty window of the same size as the original. When pasted into the older version of InTouch simply us the Arrange menu and select Break Cell.

Note that some numeric display and numeric entry objects have to be tweaked for range of min and max values.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2018, 05:19 AM   #6
Rpgunnoe
Member
United States

Rpgunnoe is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: west virginia
Posts: 3
marty911,

I have done this. First make a back up of your project in case the windows get corrupted. Right clicking on the screen and choose select all. Then use pull down menu Arrange, and select Make Cell. Now use the pull down Special menu and select SmartSymbol, Generate SmartSymbol will be a sub-selection, click it and the SmartSymbol - Managemet Mode tool box will pop up. Your screen will be listed on the right as something like NewSymbol1. Give it a name you will recognize. This can be exported. Then import into to a lower version of InTouch with Special menu, SmartSymbol, Manage SmartSympol, File , Import) and paste to an empty window of the same size as the original. When pasted into the older version of InTouch simply us the Arrange menu and select Break Cell.

Note that some numeric display and numeric entry objects have to be tweaked for range of min and max values.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2018, 07:49 AM   #7
passwordg
Member
United States

passwordg is offline
 
passwordg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 159
I have used copy paste before using VNC and two computers.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wonderware Intouch Export function (move project to other PC) shirotama LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 8th, 2013 03:09 AM
screen change and screen locked from selector switch - proface icekalt LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 April 6th, 2011 03:43 AM
PLC directed Screen Changes in C-more Tharon LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 August 14th, 2007 08:51 AM
Wonderware 9.5 Indirect Assistance _JT LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 July 20th, 2007 08:09 AM
S7 - jumping to a screen in ProTool using the Screen Number DB RMA LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 January 27th, 2006 06:35 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:35 AM.


.