You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 9th, 2018, 06:56 AM   #1
IdealDan
Member
Malaysia

IdealDan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 305
Modicon m430 and momentum as modbus slaves

Hi Guys,


Does Modicon M430 and Momentum Controller have In-Built Modbus SLAVE functionality or do I need to add a Modbus card to them? I'm checking manuals but could not find SLAVE info.


Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2018, 07:16 AM   #2
Saffa
Member
New Zealand

Saffa is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bay of Plenty
Posts: 904
M340 model with the built in ethernet port (part number has 2020 in it) yes. No need for additional NOE or NOC card.

Not sure about momentum.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2018, 07:35 AM   #3
IdealDan
Member
Malaysia

IdealDan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saffa View Post
M340 model with the built in ethernet port (part number has 2020 in it) yes. No need for additional NOE or NOC card.

Not sure about momentum.
I'm multi dropping, RS485 not TCP/IP. Does it have?
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2018, 03:35 PM   #4
cookie_cookie
Member
United Kingdom

cookie_cookie is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: somerset
Posts: 5
Hi, M340 cpu2020 has dedicated modbus rj45 socket. Master or slave can be chosen.

Momentum with rs485 "top hat" also modbus rj45 socket also has master/slave functionality.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2018, 01:15 AM   #5
IdealDan
Member
Malaysia

IdealDan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by cookie_cookie View Post
Hi, M340 cpu2020 has dedicated modbus rj45 socket. Master or slave can be chosen.

Momentum with rs485 "top hat" also modbus rj45 socket also has master/slave functionality.
If M340 has just RJ45, how can I incorporate it into RS485 network?
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2018, 01:39 AM   #6
cookie_cookie
Member
United Kingdom

cookie_cookie is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: somerset
Posts: 5
Use Cat 5 patch lead into m340 modbus port. Cut off the other plug and terminate pins 4 blue and pin 5 blue/white (rx/tx) into your network for rs485 2 wire.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2018, 02:19 AM   #7
Saffa
Member
New Zealand

Saffa is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Bay of Plenty
Posts: 904
Why on earth are you using modbus RTU for new installs?

Go Ethernet. You'll save the cost of the network switch with the reduced troubleshooting time.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2018, 08:33 AM   #8
IdealDan
Member
Malaysia

IdealDan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saffa View Post
Why on earth are you using modbus RTU for new installs?

Go Ethernet. You'll save the cost of the network switch with the reduced troubleshooting time.
Actually, some of the slaves on the same network have only RS485.
eg Gas Chromatography etc
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2018, 08:34 AM   #9
IdealDan
Member
Malaysia

IdealDan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by cookie_cookie View Post
Use Cat 5 patch lead into m340 modbus port. Cut off the other plug and terminate pins 4 blue and pin 5 blue/white (rx/tx) into your network for rs485 2 wire.
Really?
Will this work?
Or should there be a converter kind of?
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2018, 09:59 AM   #10
tragically1969
Member
United Kingdom

tragically1969 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: uk
Posts: 1,287
Quote:
Originally Posted by IdealDan View Post
Really?
Will this work?
Or should there be a converter kind of?
The 342020 processor is Ethernet and RS485, the 341000 and 342000 is RS485 only, both presented on RJ45 socket, wiring details in the manuals, can be slave or master

@saffa, we see it a lot as a means of network separation, i.e. SCADA to BMS comms. etc.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 13th, 2018, 03:54 AM   #11
cookie_cookie
Member
United Kingdom

cookie_cookie is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: somerset
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by cookie_cookie View Post
Use Cat 5 patch lead into m340 modbus port. Cut off the other plug and terminate pins 4 blue and pin 5 blue/white (rx/tx) into your network for rs485 2 wire.
Really?
Will this work?
Or should there be a converter kind of


I assume you would need to terminate the modbus cable into your network via junction box and terminals? Thats, how I have done it in the past.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:44 PM.


.