You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 9th, 2018, 11:59 AM   #1
John Morris
Member
United States

John Morris is offline
 
John Morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 622
Ftv me 8 call screen

Oh alrighty then. This should get interesting.

Using FTV ME 8. ( PLC l33er , hmi plus 7)

I have a list of error codes E 01 thru E whatever.

My Idea was to navigate to screen 8 ( Error code diagnostics????) in the center of the screen is a input display, touch, and a alpha numeric screen pops.

What I would like to happen is the operator enters the error code (E whatever) and a splash or pop out comes up with the codes description and possible causes.

I have read over macros, global's, doesn't seem like those will work ( unless I am reading too much into them ).

(yes i RTFM)

I would assume the pop ups are stored in the HMI and could be call from the PLC.

It seems like it is going to be a little more multi-dimensional than I am used too (YEA!!)

Any small direction would be of service.

Thank you for the time and attention to this
__________________
"When nothing is going right, go left."

"Even a fish wouldn't get into trouble if it kept its mouth shut."
(I should probably look into this)
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2018, 08:29 PM   #2
Jeev
Member
Australia

Jeev is offline
 
Jeev's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 438
Depending on how many error codes you have, there are a few ways to do this.

If it's a small number of codes, I would get the PLC to pop-up the help screen and then use a numeric input to change the state on a multi-state indicator (2 if you want text and an image). Put your troubleshooting information (And image) on each state of the indicator.


If you have the correct version of HMI, you can use the same system to launch PDFs or Videos depending on the error number.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2018, 06:35 AM   #3
John Morris
Member
United States

John Morris is offline
 
John Morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 622
Thank you for your response Jeev

Right now there are 14 error codes. Never have tried 14 on a multi-state. that would keep everything on the HMI wouldn't it. I'll check the HMI for the PDF option.

I was moving in the direction of local messages. I set up 14 local messages with the error identification and possible causes, and was considering using a dint to identify the input from the operator, then move the error code back to the HMI to pop up the local message associated. I'm not sure if this is the long way home or not, but it was all I could come up with.

I will try the multi-state this morning and let you know how it works out

Thanks again.
__________________
"When nothing is going right, go left."

"Even a fish wouldn't get into trouble if it kept its mouth shut."
(I should probably look into this)
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2018, 01:38 PM   #4
arlenjacobs
Lifetime Supporting Member
Canada

arlenjacobs is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Kelowna
Posts: 631
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Morris View Post
Thank you for your response Jeev

Right now there are 14 error codes. Never have tried 14 on a multi-state. that would keep everything on the HMI wouldn't it. I'll check the HMI for the PDF option.

I was moving in the direction of local messages. I set up 14 local messages with the error identification and possible causes, and was considering using a dint to identify the input from the operator, then move the error code back to the HMI to pop up the local message associated. I'm not sure if this is the long way home or not, but it was all I could come up with.

I will try the multi-state this morning and let you know how it works out

Thanks again.
Almost the same as local message is the Information Message.
The benefit of that is it will open a display automatically for you. When there is a new value in the tag then FTView ME will open the Information message display.

It saves you some coding/steps and uses that feature for the exact purpose it was designed for.
That also makes it very easy to see all the messages and make changes later on.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2018, 02:34 PM   #5
John Morris
Member
United States

John Morris is offline
 
John Morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by arlenjacobs View Post
Almost the same as local message is the Information Message.
The benefit of that is it will open a display automatically for you. When there is a new value in the tag then FTView ME will open the Information message display.

It saves you some coding/steps and uses that feature for the exact purpose it was designed for.
That also makes it very easy to see all the messages and make changes later on.

Yes Sir. I thought of that but the error code are a manual input.

The only automatic thing about this part of the program is the sonic generators produce a generic on/off signal alerting an error. The operator as to go to the stand and look for the blinky lite, then count the blinks and pauses ( if over ten)

Thank you for the feedback.
__________________
"When nothing is going right, go left."

"Even a fish wouldn't get into trouble if it kept its mouth shut."
(I should probably look into this)
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ftv print screen automatically at a set time (how to??) AutomationNewbie LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 9th, 2016 05:23 PM
PV Standard Screen Control naegely LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 October 3rd, 2012 02:25 PM
CP340 communication with proface touch screen sttchui LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 September 3rd, 2008 03:39 AM
OMRON NT31c screen problem jugenzhu1963 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 November 7th, 2006 04:54 PM
S7 - identifying Screen Number in WinCC Flexible 2005 RMA LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 25th, 2006 09:30 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:39 PM.


.