You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 28th, 2006, 10:23 PM   #1
ksanders2
Member
United States

ksanders2 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sherman, TX
Posts: 1
OP15 Backup and Restore

Is it possible to backup and restore a Coros OP15 using Prosave. I have read that it is. OP15 is not listed in the device pulldown menu in Prosave. If possible, which device shoud I select. Also a pinout of the serial comm cable from the OP15 to a windows based computer would be appreciated.

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old March 29th, 2006, 03:44 AM   #2
Fritz_frederix
Member
Belgium

Fritz_frederix is offline
 
Fritz_frederix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 434
Hi,

You don't need Prosave to restore or to backup a Coros OP15. You need the com software to do this, at that time Siemens was more advanced then now because you were able to backup, Restore and modify your software.

Rudi
__________________
We're going to save money, no matter what is costs
  Reply With Quote
Old February 29th, 2008, 05:26 PM   #3
joker3d
Member
Denmark

joker3d is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 5
Hi Ksanders2,
Did you find a way to backup of the coros op15?
Joker
  Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2008, 03:30 AM   #4
moggie
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

moggie is offline
 
moggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Devon, England.
Posts: 617
Have a look in the download section of this site for "comtext"
  Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2011, 08:49 AM   #5
kavindra71
Member
Sri Lanka

kavindra71 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Maharagama
Posts: 3
Hi,

I upload the

Siemens OP17 6AV3617-1JC00-0AX1 configuration and firmware using PROSAVE to a PC

Can I download it to

Siemens OP17 6AV3617-1JC20-0AX1


so that I can have a backup OP17 Panel

Kavindra
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simatic Net backup and restore. JesperMP LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 February 13th, 2006 09:47 PM
restore problem with rsview me application DaveW LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 14th, 2005 10:36 PM
OP17 Restore Problem marcelo6970 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 April 14th, 2005 11:57 AM
Backup PLC program using DirectNet rhung LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 November 11th, 2003 11:46 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 PM.


.