You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 14th, 2007, 07:22 AM   #1
rhill
Member
Canada

rhill is offline
 
rhill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Stoney Creek,ON
Posts: 42
Using Tags In WinCC Flex Direct From S7 Pro

In another thread it was mentioned that the tags that you use in S7 can be directly accessed from WinCC Flexible. Right now I have been using the DBConverter Excel Tool from Siemens to transfer my tags. Can anyone let me in on the secret to skipping this step during the offline programming?
All of my data at this point is contained in Data Blocks.

Thank you very much,

Rob
  Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2007, 07:32 AM   #2
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is online now
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,348
Hi rhill.

The secret is that the WinCC Flexible project must be integrated into the STEP7 project. and then you must make the connection between the HMI application and the PLC by explicitly picking the PLC CPU out in the dialog for setting up the connections. Do not specify parameters like profibus or IP addresses yourself. Just point and click to select the CPU.

Then when you add a screen object you have to specify the associated tag. Below the list of allready specified tags, you can see a "folder" containing all the connactable PLCs. You then browse down to find the necessary tag. When you select a tag there it will be specified as the parameter for the screen object AND be added to the list of tags in the WinCC Flexible project.
See the screenshot below:
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2007, 07:36 AM   #3
rhill
Member
Canada

rhill is offline
 
rhill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Stoney Creek,ON
Posts: 42
Do I need to start a new WinCC project to accomplish this or can it be done with an existing project?

Thank you,

Rob
  Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2007, 07:40 AM   #4
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is online now
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,348
In WinCC Flexible, there is the function Project .. Integrate in STEP7.
Use that to connect the two together.

And then redefine you PLC connection so that it is done in the correct way.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2007, 06:57 AM   #5
rhill
Member
Canada

rhill is offline
 
rhill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Stoney Creek,ON
Posts: 42
When I click on PROJECT in the menu, there is no INTEGRATE INTO STEP 7. Any suggestions?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2007, 07:08 AM   #6
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is online now
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,348
Odd.

Dont you have the same meu as in the screenshot below ?:

Maybe it is greyed out like in the screenshot.

Another thing to check is to add a Simatic HMI station in the STEP7 project folder. If the result is a WinCC Flexible project, then it ought to be possible.
If you cannot do this, then something is wrong with the installation of WinCC Flexible.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2007, 08:46 AM   #7
Nick B
Member
Canada

Nick B is offline
 
Nick B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 302
Make sure you are setup with correct network path to processor (HMI is not hanging in space) by looking at connections in NETPRO.




Then check check connections are setup with correct path like screen shot. Select it in the columbs not by doing it manualy on settings in Graphic.



Nick


  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RS232 Comms S7 WinAC & WinCC Flex CharlesM LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 September 24th, 2006 07:25 PM
Siemens S7 & WinCC Flex Example CharlesM LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 July 14th, 2006 07:49 AM
WINCC and Internal Tags, how... Combo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 15th, 2005 08:17 AM
WinCC Flex - Coming Soon!! PLucas LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 August 22nd, 2005 07:23 AM
WinCC 5.0 sp2, save tags in CSV problem johnny LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 26th, 2005 07:22 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:13 AM.


.