You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 13th, 2019, 01:09 PM   #1
Barbx
Member
Brazil

Barbx is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: São Paulo
Posts: 3
Question HMI with Safe View - FTView SE

Hello all!

My customer asked for an HMI programmed with "Safe View" approach to avoid too many windows to be opened at the same time. He wants to allow only 4 screens maximum at any point of time and be configurable later.

I already put all displays to be replaced when opened, because I have a lot of pop-up possibilities to open faceplates and indicators in each one of them, so I totally don't know even how to start this... VBA or macro...

Thank you for reading!

ps: I'm using FactoryTalk View Studio CPR 9 SR 10, Local Station.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2019, 03:16 PM   #2
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 14,615
The most simple way to do this would be to have an HMI Tag for "Open_Windows".

Each Display has a "Startup Command" and a "Shutdown Command". You could make each one a Ramp Up or a Ramp Down of the Open_Windows tag.

Use the value of Open_Windows to animate the Visibility of each button that allows a window to open. FTView doesn't have an easy "Disable" feature (as far as I know) so I stack the visibility-animated button on top of a version that's just a grayed-out graphic/text of the button.

You'll probably also need some way to reset that open-number-of-windows value, and maybe also an indicator that says "Max # of Windows Are Open".
  Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2019, 03:50 PM   #3
Ken Moore
Member
United States

Ken Moore is offline
 
Ken Moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Upstate South Carolina
Posts: 2,477
This is a built in feature for Some HIM packages, but not Rockwell.
Since you have the displays handled. You could index a counter, with each popup, and if the count =4 , close last popup, before opening next one. Not ideal because you would always close the 4th one opened. But you would never exceed 4.
__________________
"To give real service you must add something that cannot be bought or measured with money; and that is sincerity and integrity."
- Donald A. Adams

  Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2019, 03:01 PM   #4
Barbx
Member
Brazil

Barbx is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: São Paulo
Posts: 3
First of all, thank you so much for helping.


I really liked both approaches, but I'm still kinda stuck.
I did a hybrid of them, and in my POV, maybe I'm making it more complicated but Allen-Bradley is not friendly user...


I did the "ramp "tag" +1/-1" in the commands/behavior in each page and the indicator like: "Open Windows: /*N:1 {Open_Windows} NOFILL DP:0*/ | Max: 4", but something was still missing. Then I linked a small logic on RSLogix5k to reset the counter when reaching the maximum, ok.



However, every time a display's button is clicked, it only calls the new display and the new display setting is to "replace" the other, but since the other was not "officially" shutdown, the counter tag doesn't receive the info, so it keeps always +1 in new principal displays. (I hope I'm being clear enough) ):



To avoid open one new display every time, in these buttons, the press action is "Display x" and in the release is "Abort Me" or only "Abort", but when it's in this "Display x" is active, it would abort himself since I'm using global objects.


DiagnosticsLog.JPG


It's still in testing...


LOSafev.JPG
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FTView SE HMI Tag Alarm phuz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 October 24th, 2018 12:28 PM
Not able to see the SE application in View point Nelliyan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 May 11th, 2016 10:15 PM
FactoryTalk View SE view 3 panel views in one computer? sdanielracing LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 January 26th, 2015 03:57 AM
FTView SE and Tablet PC Input Service mlmeng16 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 January 15th, 2013 12:05 PM
Factory Talk View SE failed to open HMI project icanmaul LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 September 2nd, 2012 11:37 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 AM.


.