You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 7th, 2019, 11:08 PM   #16
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,895
Here we go. One of these and one of these. My ethernet-loving OCD is wagging it's tail like a beagle in a sausage factory
  Reply With Quote
Old March 8th, 2019, 05:53 AM   #17
Archie
Member
United States

Archie is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Posts: 1,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASF View Post
Here we go. One of these and one of these. My ethernet-loving OCD is wagging it's tail like a beagle in a sausage factory
This made me think about an experiment I may have to try. DMX is a fairly simple one way protocol over RS-485. The MicroLogix 1400 has a RS-485 port. Could a ladder program be written to implement the DMX protocol to make a controller? Or could it listen and decode to make it a DMX device? My conference room has some DMX controlled accent lights, so I may have to tap into those and try the experiment.
__________________
Expectations lead to disappointment. Appreciation leads to satisfaction.

AdvancedHMI - HMI Software without the license key hassles
  Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2019, 04:56 PM   #18
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,895
I'd be surprised if you couldn't. In my research I found several references to that sort of thing, which at the time was just annoying because I have a 5370 CompactLogix with no serial port
  Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2019, 05:08 PM   #19
the_msp
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

the_msp is offline
 
the_msp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 735
Quote:
Has anyone successfully interfaced a PLC to a DMX controller before?
Not personally, but when I was at the Beckhoff training course, the RGB lighting in their display cabinet was DMX controlled from one of their cards.
__________________
Regards,

Patrick

https://www.youtube.com/user/MrMatrixEngineering
  Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2019, 05:57 PM   #20
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,895
Yeah, Beckhoff have a DMX card, I found that in my travels too. Maybe for Rev 2 I could use a 5380 Compact Logix with no I/O, and use all Beckhoff I/O...
  Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2019, 08:06 PM   #21
Geoff White
Member
Australia

Geoff White is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 361
That DMX hoots along. Had a look at wikipedia and with a full 512 channels you can get 44Hz. If you use less it goes faster.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2019, 10:35 PM   #22
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,895
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff White View Post
That DMX hoots along. Had a look at wikipedia and with a full 512 channels you can get 44Hz. If you use less it goes faster.
Is that the Beckhoff module you're referring to?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2019, 10:52 PM   #23
bhill40
Member
United States

bhill40 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Orlando
Posts: 7
Has anyone used this https://www.velleman.eu/products/view/?id=381924

Looks like the perfect fit
  Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2019, 05:47 PM   #24
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,895
That is almost exactly what I was after initially. Although, it wouldn't be a lot of fun programming PLC outputs to press buttons the right number of times to select the exact colour I want



They also have DIN mount DMX decoders, though they're not as cost effective when you figure in buying a separate one for each discrete LED strip, as opposed to buying one unit that can do four LED strips.


In any case, it's full steam ahead on DMX control now!
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2019, 09:34 AM   #25
bhill40
Member
United States

bhill40 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Orlando
Posts: 7
We found this https://www.ecolocityled.com/product...ntrollers_only

We have a Analog output card that is 10v and based on the out put it controls the color

Works great for our solution...
  Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2019, 02:46 PM   #26
shooter
Member
Netherlands

shooter is offline
 
shooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: duketown
Posts: 2,699
I would use an simple arduino NANO and a led strip on three outputs. Put the output on will start the arduino and light the strip.
another one for other color.
cheap and simple
__________________
shooter@home.nl
skype shooter paul.deelen
Computer Shooter
Paul Deelen
J. Wassenaerstraat 29
NL 5224 GG 's-Hertogenbosch
+31653300739
  Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2019, 01:43 AM   #27
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4,557
Whatever method you choose to control your RGB strip lighting, just be careful.

I put a bunch of cheap RGB strip lights as under-seat lighting in a Sports Bar & Grill, and was astonished at how badly they are NOT colour-matched. The picture explains it all, both of those strips are driven from the same controller!

https://www.dropbox.com/s/dgjk8wcrna...13.19.jpg?dl=0
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
nil illegitimi carborundem


  Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2019, 06:33 PM   #28
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,895
Thanks for the heads up daba, I've only got one space where I've got separate light strips from the same output, so I'll make sure to get those two strips colour matched
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digital offset on analog input wildcatherder LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 22nd, 2016 03:36 PM
Does any relation between Sinking/Sourcing PLC inputs and NPN/PNP sensors? Tofo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 27 December 11th, 2013 01:26 PM
Fanuc 90/30 HMI programming CalG LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 128 February 27th, 2013 12:11 AM
AB digital fast & normal input? theripley LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 August 24th, 2012 01:21 AM
1756-PLS / Resolver / Digital input grison LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 April 13th, 2004 12:16 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:30 PM.


.