You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 13th, 2019, 07:59 PM   #1
Mray
Member
Canada

Mray is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Toronto
Posts: 54
AB 1769-OF4VI Analog Module

Hi there,
I have just used 1769-OF4VI (Series A, Rev. 2.1) analog module with CompactLogix (1769-L30ER, 5370 controller). There is a red warning sign on module and the module status is FAULTED. Also in Studio 5000, the "I/O not responding" is green but flashing.
Before I used it with MicroLogix 1500 and it was working properly.
So, can somebody please help me to figure it out?


Tnx
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 02.jpg (24.7 KB, 13 views)
File Type: jpg 01.jpg (41.9 KB, 12 views)

Last edited by Mray; March 13th, 2019 at 08:03 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2019, 08:33 PM   #2
Plastic
Member
United States

Plastic is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 296
DIP switch

The module, (by default) has the switch set to External Power.

You have to choices:
Wire 24vdc power supply to field wiring arm to drive your analog outputs. (Best)
or
Flip the switch, and use backplane power to drive the analog outputs.
(should shut the entire rack down on a single failed field device)
  Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2019, 08:35 PM   #3
Plastic
Member
United States

Plastic is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plastic View Post
The module, (by default) has the switch set to External Power.

You have to choices:
Wire 24vdc power supply to field wiring arm to drive your analog outputs. (Best)
or
Flip the switch, and use backplane power to drive the analog outputs.
(should shut the entire rack down on a single failed field device)
(could shut the entire rack down on a single failed device)
  Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2019, 10:31 PM   #4
Mray
Member
Canada

Mray is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Toronto
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plastic View Post
(could shut the entire rack down on a single failed device)
No the rack and all other I/Os work properly.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2019, 10:54 PM   #5
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is online now
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,864
What (I think) Plastic meant is that, if you use bus power to source your analog outputs, then a single failed device connected to your analog output can drag down the bus power and take out your whole rack. Whereas using external power isolates the bus power from the field devices and means you'll just lose the one device in that instance.


However, I don't think Plastic's tip is relevant here - even if you set the switch to the external power position and don't supply it with 24VDC, the card should still show up in your PLC. I've done it several times before when I needed the ability to isolate all power from a room in the event of a gas leak, including analog outputs.


Go to the connection tab on the card's properties window, and see what the fault description and fault code is. That'll help narrow things down.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2019, 01:21 AM   #6
Mray
Member
Canada

Mray is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Toronto
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASF View Post
What (I think) Plastic meant is that, if you use bus power to source your analog outputs, then a single failed device connected to your analog output can drag down the bus power and take out your whole rack. Whereas using external power isolates the bus power from the field devices and means you'll just lose the one device in that instance.


However, I don't think Plastic's tip is relevant here - even if you set the switch to the external power position and don't supply it with 24VDC, the card should still show up in your PLC. I've done it several times before when I needed the ability to isolate all power from a room in the event of a gas leak, including analog outputs.


Go to the connection tab on the card's properties window, and see what the fault description and fault code is. That'll help narrow things down.
There is no switch for external 24v.
The module is not connected to any load.
It only says FAULTED in the module properties window and there is no code and description as you can see in the attached photos.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2019, 06:56 AM   #7
Plastic
Member
United States

Plastic is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mray View Post
There is no switch for external 24v.
The module is not connected to any load.
It only says FAULTED in the module properties window and there is no code and description as you can see in the attached photos.
You are correct, there is no switch on that module. I checked the instuctoions on THAT module this morning. My original thought was from past experience with other AB analog out modules.

Is the white BUS connection lever fully engaged and clicked into the module to the immediate left?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2019, 09:58 AM   #8
pal
Member
United Kingdom

pal is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Tilbury
Posts: 203
As ASF replied , check the connection tag in the properties displaqy . This refers to the connection between the rack and the module , NOT THE OUTPUT CONNECTION .
Paul
  Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2019, 04:55 PM   #9
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is online now
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,864
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mray View Post
It only says FAULTED in the module properties window and there is no code and description as you can see in the attached photos.

As I said, you need to look in the connection tab.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2019, 05:20 PM   #10
Mray
Member
Canada

Mray is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Toronto
Posts: 54
The Fault code was 16#0116 electronic keying mismatch.
Though in the module tag is written Series A and Rev. 2, I had to change it to Rev. 1 and choose compatible module in Studio 500. Then the yellow warning sign on Analog module disappeared.
The module is working now but I/O not responding is still flashing. Weird!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2019, 06:01 PM   #11
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is online now
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 14,617
The "I/O Not Responding" indicator applies to all I/O connections, both on the backplane and on the network.

If that Baluff networked device is still not configured correctly, its connection failure would explain the "I/O Not Responding" indicator.

In RSLinx Classic (not in Studio 5000), browse down to the 1769-OF4VI module, right-click, and select "Device Properties". That will tell you what Firmware revision is actually running on the module. While Compact I/O modules are very seldom field-upgraded it's not impossible that you've got something unusual going on.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2019, 08:12 PM   #12
Mray
Member
Canada

Mray is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Toronto
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Roach View Post
The "I/O Not Responding" indicator applies to all I/O connections, both on the backplane and on the network.

If that Baluff networked device is still not configured correctly, its connection failure would explain the "I/O Not Responding" indicator.

In RSLinx Classic (not in Studio 5000), browse down to the 1769-OF4VI module, right-click, and select "Device Properties". That will tell you what Firmware revision is actually running on the module. While Compact I/O modules are very seldom field-upgraded it's not impossible that you've got something unusual going on.
You are right. The Balluff was the problem because it was disconnected.
Appreciate you.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with 4-20mA Analog input module SolarNinja LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 September 30th, 2016 10:42 AM
Question about AB ControlLogix 5000 unusual issue cipitio LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 August 29th, 2009 11:24 AM
Analog Input underscale brucechase LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 January 3rd, 2007 11:13 AM
AB 1746-NIO4V ANALOG MODULE PERSPOLIS LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 June 23rd, 2002 02:59 AM
AB Analog Input Module Wiring... Eric Nelson LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 6th, 2002 08:37 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 PM.


.