You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 14th, 2019, 09:13 AM   #1
Sreeves
Member
United States

Sreeves is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Alabama
Posts: 3
Connect PLC to Barber Colman BAS

Hello all,

Has anyone here ever attempted to integrate Allen-Bradley PLCs into an existing Barber Colman BAS system? Looking for help on how to integrate and what has worked well for you.

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2019, 10:51 AM   #2
widelto
Member
Colombia

widelto is offline
 
widelto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Barranquilla, Colombia
Posts: 2,682
The first thing you have to do is to find out is how the barber Colman communicates, I mean, what protocol uses, does it use ethernet, etc.
Look at your plc manual and find out what type of communication use, do the same investigation then compare them.

If they are somewhat compatible try to use a bridge between them.
Or finally you can try to do it the hard way using sockets, If you Plc is capable.
__________________
My two cents.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2019, 10:55 AM   #3
Sreeves
Member
United States

Sreeves is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Alabama
Posts: 3
The Barber Colman has a UNC (Universal Network Controller) that takes the serial communication of the GCM and produces an ethernet communication where a PC connects via webpage using the UNC IP address.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2019, 11:20 AM   #4
widelto
Member
Colombia

widelto is offline
 
widelto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Barranquilla, Colombia
Posts: 2,682
It seems to be standard TCP/IP, If that is the case then sockets is the way to go.
Please be sure that a protocol like Bacnet or Modbus TCP is used in that unit, that will help you if you want to use a bridge.
Please contact Barbel Colman dealer if they still exist.
__________________
My two cents.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2019, 11:56 AM   #5
Sreeves
Member
United States

Sreeves is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Alabama
Posts: 3
Barber Colman was bought out by schneider electric a long time ago. And it does use BACnet in the UNC. Can you explain sockets to me? I have never used them and therefore unfamiliar with the concept.

Thanks for the info so far, definitely appreciated
  Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2019, 12:29 PM   #6
widelto
Member
Colombia

widelto is offline
 
widelto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Barranquilla, Colombia
Posts: 2,682
@Sreeves:
Three different companies that offer Bacnet to EIP bridge:
http://www.prosoft-technology.com/Pr...erver-Gateways

https://www.rtautomation.com/product/460etcbs/

https://www.anybus.com/technologies/...rnet/bacnet-ip

Sockets Technology: Please send me your email thru PM socket pdf file is too big to be sent here.
__________________
My two cents.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omron CS1G Shows COMM but PLC failed to connect valerianlin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 February 11th, 2017 03:14 PM
PLC Update - Back Issues Collection Now Available! Phil Melore LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 October 22nd, 2015 02:17 AM
[CX-Designer] Connect to plc ERROR LukLeemans LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 April 16th, 2013 08:14 AM
try to connect PLC via intouch wonderware b_e33 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 April 3rd, 2013 08:06 AM
How to connect AC sensor and motor to PLC Zhen LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 April 10th, 2009 06:47 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:53 AM.


.