You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 25th, 2016, 04:28 PM   #16
tall745
Member
United States

tall745 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Austin
Posts: 2
A good trick to fix RSLogix is to hold down CTRL+SHIFT while RSLogix is starting up. Hold it down until RSLogix has completely opened up. This basically resets everything back to default so if you have any customized fonts or colors in the editors you'll have to set those back up. A small price to pay I suppose.

http://www.controlsinfo.com/what-to-...up-repeatedly/
  Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2016, 07:11 PM   #17
Geospark
Lifetime Supporting Member
Ireland

Geospark is offline
 
Geospark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Kildare
Posts: 2,385
Welcome to the Forum!

That's a good tip, but it depends on what you are fixing. In the case of this thread, it was an installation of Microsoft .NET Framework v4 that had gone awry. Applying the CTRL+SHIFT reset here will not fix such a slightly more elevated issue.

Thanks for your input.

Regards,
George
__________________
"A little nonsense now and then is relished by the wisest men".

Last edited by Geospark; May 25th, 2016 at 07:16 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 7th, 2016, 01:37 PM   #18
efra.bco
Member
Mexico

efra.bco is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Puebla
Posts: 1
Fancy Exclamation Issue RsLogix5000 v20 - TIA Pörtal Siemens v13 win7 x64 sp1

tIt happened to me also that after installing windows update for the .Net Framework 4.6 I got this fatal error in RSLogix 5000 v20. First time I restore to the point previous of the update and It worked fine again. I deactivated the automatic windows updates of course.

Then, because of work, I had to install Siemens TIA Portal v13 in the same laptop. Well, I worked normally with TIA but then I had to make some changes in an AB PLC and surprise, same mistake (Fatal error) came up.

Checking the TIA installation the .NET Framework v4.6.1 came together with Siemens software. If I uninstall it TIA doesn't work, If I leave it RSLogix doesn't work. What a pain in the ***.

What I did is to use the "compatibility tool" that comes with windows (Right click in the .exe file of RSLogix to solve compatibility issues) And then It worked again just fine. Now I have .Net Framework 4.6.1, RSLogix 5000 v20 and TIA Portal working good. If you need more detailed info you can write me to efra.bco@gmail.com

Hope this info helps, Sorry for my english
  Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2016, 10:25 AM   #19
vrehere
Member
United States

vrehere is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 3
Run as Admin Worked For Me!

Thanks for the post and feedback from a lot of folks. I struggled with the "Fatal Error Crash" for a long time. Following the suggestion I opened RSL5K v20.01 by running it as an admin. This opened it the program up like normal. I have been able to open it up again successfully even without admin privileges. So the reset sequence worked out well for me.

Unfortunately I didn't come to the forum for help until I had gone through complete uninstall/reinstall. Oh well!!
  Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2016, 11:46 AM   #20
beethoven_ii
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

beethoven_ii is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: England
Posts: 295
I've wasted the best part of a day installing & uninstalling countless versions of different programs trying to find a solution to this. I finally found this thread on Google and am amazed and relieved that the 'run as administrator' solution has fixed it for me too. As others have said you only have to do it once and then it works every time without crashing.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2016, 05:38 PM   #21
Serif
Member
Australia

Serif is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Hobart
Posts: 1
Luckily I managed to find this thread before uninstalling anything - run as admin worked for me too. Thanks a lot for the tip.

Cheers
  Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2016, 06:08 PM   #22
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4,380
I'm just posting so I can find this thread again - very useful information !!
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
nil illegitimi carborundem


  Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2016, 06:40 PM   #23
proto_saber
Member
United States

proto_saber is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Orygun
Posts: 1
Great detective work guys, this happened to me too, updated .net framework for a database thing.

Thanks for a quick fix! I was sweatin' a little as I have some remote work to do on a customer that has V20.

DMRoeder, who was the tech? Were his initials RS or DL?
  Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2016, 06:59 PM   #24
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by proto_saber View Post
DMRoeder, who was the tech? Were his initials RS or DL?
Wait a minute... It was DL. He setup a couple of VM's and experimented with them.

Now you are going to have to PM me who you are...
  Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2017, 01:51 PM   #25
Joho
Member
United States

Joho is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 24
Here is an alternative fix that worked on one of our laptops. I *think* I tried Run as Admin... before doing this, without luck. On the other hand, this was months ago, so who knows?

Anyway, what finally worked for me at the time was just to go to Programs and Features and uninstall Microsoft .NET Framework 4.6.1. Then I installed .NET Framework 4.5.2 straight from Microsoft. Everything just worked after that.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2017, 07:55 PM   #26
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4,380
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joho View Post
Here is an alternative fix that worked on one of our laptops. I *think* I tried Run as Admin... before doing this, without luck. On the other hand, this was months ago, so who knows?

Anyway, what finally worked for me at the time was just to go to Programs and Features and uninstall Microsoft .NET Framework 4.6.1. Then I installed .NET Framework 4.5.2 straight from Microsoft. Everything just worked after that.
Service Desk Clerk : Can I help you sir ?

Customer : I've just come to pick up my car I left this morning for a full service, It's the Rockwell one....

Service Desk Clerk : Oh yes... I have the job-sheet here. Ahhh... I'm sorry sir, the car isn't working properly. It appears as though the engine manufacturer has made some modifications to the engine management control unit, which makes it incompatible with your car's control system.

Customer : So when can you fix it and let me have my car back ?

Service Desk Clerk : We don't fix these "issues", sir. That's your problem to deal with. You can try contacting the car manufacturer, or the engine management system manufacturer, they might have come across this problem before, or they might not, it's a bit of a lottery, sorry.

Customer : But why did you update the engine management control unit, so it wouldn't work with my system ?

Service Desk Clerk : Because they told us to, sir. They said it would fix another problem they had found, although your system wasn't showing any signs of that problem at all.

Customer : But, I've got places to go, people to see, I need my car, like NOW !

Service Desk Clerk : I can give you some websites you could visit, some forums, hopefully someone else has had the same problem and has found a solution or a work-around... there's no guarantee they'll work on your system though, some solutions work for some people, other solutions work for others, like I said, it's a bit of a lottery, trial and error, suck it and see, scenario. To be honest, sir, it could be days before you can go anywhere useful in that car.....
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
nil illegitimi carborundem


  Reply With Quote
Old April 17th, 2017, 07:54 PM   #27
rootboy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rootboy is offline
 
rootboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,306
It just happened to me, and thanks to the fine work of this forum, I was able to launch RS5000 as Administrator, and then close it out and re-launch it as a normal user.

Thanks guys!!!
__________________
Just because you can doesn't mean that you should...
  Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2018, 10:12 PM   #28
kyawzinoo
Member
Myanmar

kyawzinoo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: myanmar
Posts: 1
Studio 5000

Hi All,

I want to know RSlogix Designer 24v. match Network 4.6?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2018, 05:31 PM   #29
frankey
Member
United States

frankey is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 2
Thanks to all in this thread!
I'm posting my version info stuff in case someone has a similar setup.

I'm running a Win7 Pro x64 laptop and run RS5000 v21.03 mini. Everything was running fine and then i did a Win Update... opening RS5000 after that gave the dreaded fatal error message... not something i was looking forward to the day before the customer came to visit.

The update culprit for me was Microsoft .NET Framework v4.7.1 (KB4096418). I did an uninstall of that update, reboot, and RS5000 was running again!

I haven't tried the RunAsAdmin trick. After this machine ships, I may go down that road and see if it works.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2018, 02:35 PM   #30
andyparece
Member
United States

andyparece is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Ft Worth TX
Posts: 1
Dog Studio5000 Logix Designer Fatal Error 0xc015000f

I also had a Fatal Error 0xc015000f while trying to open a Ver 21.01 RSLogix5000 program. This occurred after a Windows update. After calling Rockwell Tech Support I was able to fix the issue by:
1) click on the Windows button on the lower left of the Windows screen
2) Type regedit in the search box and right click "regedit.exe"
3) Click "run as administrator" and click the "yes" button on the "User Account Control" pop-up.
4) double click the "never show" file and change the 0 to a 1 in the "Value Data" box.
5) close the window screens and start the Studio5000 program.

Hope this helps someone.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RSLogix5000 v20 - Update problem Marc_U LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 36 June 22nd, 2017 08:18 AM
Windows Update and RSLogix500 V16 curlyandshemp LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 April 24th, 2015 11:04 AM
Windows Update galaxian11 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 November 24th, 2014 11:23 PM
Logix5000 tag monitor update jimpad LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 10th, 2005 05:41 PM
how often should I trigger the PID? Ron Beaufort LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 February 22nd, 2003 10:57 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:39 AM.


.