You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 14th, 2017, 02:18 PM   #1
phuz
Member
United States

phuz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mohnton, PA
Posts: 777
Querying all alarms on Wonderware galaxy

I'm not understanding the alarm control manual. I have no problem querying alarms in an area:
\galaxy!Area001

But I'd like to query all alarms in the galaxy. Unfortunately, \galaxy doesn't work. At a minimum, I'd at least like to get all the alarms on the platform and I can't get that working either.
I've tried:

\galaxy!<myPlatform.tagname>
and
\galaxy!<WinPlatform_001.tagname>
and
\galaxy!<me.Platform.tagname>

The only thing I can think of is adding each area individually:
\galaxy!Area001 \galaxy!Area002 \galaxy!Area003

Last edited by phuz; December 14th, 2017 at 02:20 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2017, 02:23 PM   #2
DBLD99
Member
United States

DBLD99 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 211
If your model view is laid out with a "top" area - ie...

CompanyName
SiteName
Line
etc...

All you have to do is filter your alarms on 'CompanyName' that will give you all the alarms for the entire galaxy. Archestra best practices states that the model view for your areas needs to have a seperate area for every alarm query you want to run. Thats one of the main purposes to have a clean model view with areas contained under each other.

Last edited by DBLD99; December 14th, 2017 at 02:29 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2017, 02:31 PM   #3
phuz
Member
United States

phuz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mohnton, PA
Posts: 777
Quote:
Originally Posted by DBLD99 View Post
If your model view is laid out with a "top" area - ie...

CompanyName
SiteName
Line
etc...

All you have to do is filter your alarms on 'CompanyName' that will give you all the alarms for the entire galaxy. Archestra best practices states that the model view for your areas needs to have a seperate area for every alarm query you want to run. Thats one of the main purposes to have a clean model view with areas contained under each other.
With a galaxy named Utility, I have tried \galaxy and \galaxy!Utility with no results. In other words, I set the provider='galaxy' as the only filter and still get nothing.
My formatting must be wrong.
But the manual clearly states you can query an entire platform and this is simply not working:

Code:
\galaxy!<myPlatform.tagname> Shows all alarms from the Winplatform
object hosting the Automation Object.

Last edited by phuz; December 14th, 2017 at 02:34 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2017, 02:40 PM   #4
DBLD99
Member
United States

DBLD99 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 211
You have to have the AlarmProvider Server name as well

\\ServerAlarmProviderName\Galaxy!Utility

Then all of the Instances need to be contained under the Utility Area in the Model view for the alarms to populate.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2017, 02:46 PM   #5
phuz
Member
United States

phuz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mohnton, PA
Posts: 777
Quote:
Originally Posted by DBLD99 View Post
You have to have the AlarmProvider Server name as well

\\ServerAlarmProviderName\Galaxy!Utility

Then all of the Instances need to be contained under the Utility Area in the Model view for the alarms to populate.
That's not true. \\ServerAlarmProviderName\ is only needed for a remote node.
I have no problem with \Galaxy!Area
It queries all the alarms for that area.

I'll admit that I was looking at the deployment tab, rather than the model tab, and I see that now, but that still doesn't help me query the galaxy.

Last edited by phuz; December 14th, 2017 at 02:49 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2017, 02:55 PM   #6
DBLD99
Member
United States

DBLD99 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by phuz View Post
That's not true. \\ServerAlarmProviderName\ is only needed for a remote node.
I have no problem with \Galaxy!Area
It queries all the alarms for that area.

I'll admit that I was looking at the deployment tab, rather than the model tab, and I see that now, but that still doesn't help me query the galaxy.
I was assuming you had a remotenode - you did not give enough information for me to believe other wise.

If you say you can Query '\Galaxy!Area - Then goes back to my first post that you need a TOP LEVEL AREA - WIth TestArea contained underneath it. This has to be done in the MODEL view. Create a Top Area Called TopArea Drag and drop your undeployed areas 'TestArea' 'TestArea2' etc.. onto the 'TopArea' Area - Deploy

Now query
\Galaxy!TopArea
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (11.4 KB, 10 views)

Last edited by DBLD99; December 14th, 2017 at 03:02 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2017, 03:06 PM   #7
phuz
Member
United States

phuz is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Mohnton, PA
Posts: 777
Quote:
Originally Posted by DBLD99 View Post
I was assuming you had a remotenode - you did not give enough information for me to believe other wise.

If you say you can Query '\Galaxy!Area - Then goes back to my first post that you need a TOP LEVEL AREA - WIth TestArea contained underneath it. This has to be done in the MODEL view. Create a Top Area Called TopArea Drag and drop your undeployed areas 'TestArea' 'TestArea2' etc.. onto the 'TopArea' Area - Deploy

Now query
\Galaxy!TopArea
Thanks, I'll try that. I've forgotten some of the best practices as it's been 2 1/2 years since I went through the System Platform training and I really haven't had a proper project to do until now.
I appreciate the help and sorry for not specifying it was a local node.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wonderware System Platform 2014 R2: Unable to deploy galaxy node letandat LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 November 29th, 2016 10:29 AM
Wonderware Alarm DB Logger stops writing Alarms to Database while Running msohaibbutt LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 15th, 2016 09:10 AM
Wonderware Distributed Alarms, Historical and Summary SiriusMark LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 June 28th, 2014 12:11 PM
.XML or .CSV Alarms in Wonderware BPyles LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 April 7th, 2014 07:24 PM
FactoryTalk View Alarms to be converted into Wonderware Alarm fhervrylesestoso LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 October 23rd, 2012 07:06 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:12 AM.


.