You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 25th, 2007, 02:14 PM   #1
tmechanic
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

tmechanic is offline
 
tmechanic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New Richmond, WI
Posts: 40
GE Versamax Moving data between processors

I'm having a little trouble getting some bits and a couple Int variables to move between my 2 Versamax PLCs, I need to get several control bits and a couple variables so they can be used in different processes.
I'm drawing a complete blank on how you do these moves in Proficy.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2007, 02:56 PM   #2
tmechanic
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

tmechanic is offline
 
tmechanic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New Richmond, WI
Posts: 40
Can I make multiple targets under the same project, one for each PLC, to make these data moves easier? Would the 2 targets share the same registers for %T and %R?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2007, 03:37 PM   #3
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is online now
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,446
How are you sending the data between the two PLCs; serial communications? Ethernet? Genius? DeviceNet? Profibus? The answer will help to decide what ladder logic commands you may need to implement.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2007, 04:33 PM   #4
tmechanic
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

tmechanic is offline
 
tmechanic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New Richmond, WI
Posts: 40
It's using ethernet.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2007, 06:20 PM   #5
RussB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

RussB is offline
 
RussB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,907
If your CPUs support EGD, it is the easiest to set up, and fastest of the ethernet protocols.
__________________
LEARN something today so you can TEACH something tomorrow.
DETAIL in your question promotes DETAIL in my answer.
Dominus Vobiscum <))>(
"Where is the wisdom that we have lost in knowledge?" T.S. Elliot


  Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2007, 07:29 PM   #6
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is online now
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,446
VersaMax CPU module IC200CPUE05 supports ethernet global data (EGD). Read the articles about it in the Proficy Machine Edition help files. It's fairly simple to set up and you don't need any ladder logic.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2007, 11:35 AM   #7
tmechanic
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

tmechanic is offline
 
tmechanic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New Richmond, WI
Posts: 40
Thanks, it worked great.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MPI comunication Manuel Raposo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 22 July 16th, 2007 06:24 AM
moving data from hyper terminal to excel jyothi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 July 7th, 2006 01:46 AM
GE 9030 Data types cjh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 March 21st, 2005 02:58 PM
GE Series 90 Serial Data msdooley LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 July 11th, 2003 11:30 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:57 AM.


.