You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread October 13th, 2019, 06:15 PM   #1
mp91
Member
Australia

mp91 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: .
Posts: 28
Connect incremental encoder output to three devices

Hi all,

I have an incremental encoder that is currently feeding into a high speed counter on a micrologix 1500. We have two new ink jet printers which originally the plan was that I would send a pulse to in order to signal I want to print.

However the printers can also take an encoder square wave to help with speed adjustments. Is it possible to simply chain the outputs from the encoder to the PLC HSP, then two printer 1, then to printer 2?

Thanks for help on a potentially stupid question

edit: all devices are within a few meters of each other

Last edited by mp91; October 13th, 2019 at 06:19 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 13th, 2019, 06:21 PM   #2
Aabeck
Member
United States

Aabeck is offline
 
Aabeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,484
I think it would be possible.


The ABZ outputs of encoders are a voltage signal, as long as 3 sensors drawing power don't overpower the encoder output it should be fine.
__________________
Never underestimate the quality of idiots that will be running your machines
http://aabeck.com
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 13th, 2019, 07:18 PM   #3
Peter Nachtwey
Member
United States

Peter Nachtwey is offline
 
Peter Nachtwey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA, US
Posts: 6,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aabeck View Post
I think it would be possible.


The ABZ outputs of encoders are a voltage signal, as long as 3 sensors drawing power don't overpower the encoder output it should be fine.
Our customers do this all the time. The potential problem is with the encoder inputs. Usually there is a terminating resistor in the sensor. The encoder can probably drive 1 encoder but not 3 because the terminating resistors would be in parallel therefore 1/3 of the normal terminating resistance. Look at the documentation for the encoder inputs to see if there is an option to disable the terminating resistor except on the last encoder input.

In our case the encoder input is RS-422 with a 120 ohm impedance. However, it can be configured to have a 90K ohm impedance when daisy chaining motion controllers to a single encoder.
__________________
"Living is easy with eyes closed, misunderstanding all you see...." Strawberry Fields Forever, John Lennon
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 13th, 2019, 07:23 PM   #4
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,890
Encoder signals typically aren't rated for many milliamps of current. Check the current drawn by the printer inputs and the micrologix input against the rated current of the encoder signal.
If you find the encoder can't handle the current draw and you don't need a quadrature signal at any device consider wiring channel A to one printer and channel B to the other.
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 13th, 2019, 08:18 PM   #5
mp91
Member
Australia

mp91 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: .
Posts: 28
Thanks all.

The encoder outputs can handle 40ma. Looks like the HSC on the uL is only looking at A. So I will try to string the two printers of B and see how I go.

The printing guys somehow can't give me an answer on how much current their printer inputs use..
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 13th, 2019, 10:09 PM   #6
_Dock_
Member
United States

_Dock_ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: KY
Posts: 132
All I have to add is the obvious that you use a common across all three devices. This should be a given but I’ve seen many times when simple things wouldn’t work because of an isolated common.

Next question, someone enlighten me as to why this would be done? Process line labeling bottles? It still seems that a plc control would be much more reliable. Process the data and enable the printer after the logic?
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 13th, 2019, 11:29 PM   #7
Peter Nachtwey
Member
United States

Peter Nachtwey is offline
 
Peter Nachtwey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA, US
Posts: 6,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Dock_ View Post
Next question, someone enlighten me as to why this would be done?
The problem is how to synchronize to one encoder so that all input devices are in phase.

This is common or it use to be. In our case it use to be very common before we could put 32 axes in one controller. Before we were limited to 8. Usually the OEM would use one controller per machine center. In the case of saw mills, there are many sawing stations synchronized to a feed chain that is turning an encoder. Everything is synchronized to the feed chain encoder. The sequence starts when the leading edge of the log or wood triggers a photo cell.
__________________
"Living is easy with eyes closed, misunderstanding all you see...." Strawberry Fields Forever, John Lennon
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 14th, 2019, 12:09 AM   #8
mp91
Member
Australia

mp91 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: .
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Dock_ View Post
Next question, someone enlighten me as to why this would be done? Process line labeling bottles? It still seems that a plc control would be much more reliable. Process the data and enable the printer after the logic?
The printers (videojet 1580's) can be sent a trigger to print from the PLC and then they use a fixed speed to work out how long the message is. Alternatively, you can give the printer an encoder pulse so that it knows exactly where to print the digits in your label.

I already have a decent encoder on the machine and these units are new. It's printing on a strip of product that's moving about 100 meters/minute but during start/stop it ramps up/down. Also different products go at different speeds and this lets you not need to update the run speed and the print speed if you need to change/add new products.
  Reply With Quote
Unread October 14th, 2019, 02:30 AM   #9
cardosocea
Member
United Kingdom

cardosocea is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fields of corn
Posts: 1,466
The few times I had to do something like what you're saying, I used these:

https://www.baumer.com/gb/en/product...53-154/p/29214

They're specific to isolate encoder signals and recover the square wave as well for the outputs making them pretty good should the signal degenerate between encoder and PLC.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring encoder output to PLC ecampos LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 April 8th, 2016 02:58 PM
Control logix Incremental Encoder problem. BB1980 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 March 21st, 2013 06:32 AM
Encoder Output Scaling TimothyMoulder LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 January 31st, 2013 09:47 AM
Encoder output types Orn Jonsson LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 May 9th, 2007 05:25 PM
Forcing OFF josesaucedo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 March 29th, 2007 04:06 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:08 AM.


.