You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 13th, 2018, 09:46 AM   #1
gartut
Member
United Kingdom

gartut is offline
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: West Midlands
Posts: 11
Profinet Specification

Hi Guys,

I am looking for the difference in the two profinet specifications

What is the difference between Profinet 2.2 and 2.3?

I am asking this as a profinet device calls for it.

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2018, 01:01 PM   #2
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 1,871
Quote:
Originally Posted by gartut View Post
Hi Guys,

I am looking for the difference in the two profinet specifications

What is the difference between Profinet 2.2 and 2.3?

I am asking this as a profinet device calls for it.

Thanks

I think the main difference was a hypothetical increase in bus speed (fastest update rate is now 31.5 microseconds via IRT). I'm not sure how many PN controllers actually support that bus speed (probably not many), but it's hypothetically available now.

If the device says that it SUPPORTS v2.3, it probably supports v2.2 as well. If the device REQUIRES v2.3, then that is a different story.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2018, 01:59 PM   #3
gartut
Member
United Kingdom

gartut is offline
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: West Midlands
Posts: 11
Thanks for the quick response. I will refer back to the documents now. It will support 2.2 just needed to know what advantages of 2.3

Thanks again!
  Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2018, 03:00 PM   #4
Thomas_v2
Member
Germany

Thomas_v2 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ger
Posts: 367
There must be a difference in supporting bigger modul sizes.
I had two problems setting up a Profinet-IO communication with a S7-300 and a S7-400 which both support only V2.2, and a S7-1500 which supports V2.3 as fas as I know.
In one case I had an Anybus PN-PN coupler with a single module of 512 bytes which had not worked on Siemens side. After we split the module in many submodules of smaller size then it worked.
Next case was a S7-1500 as I-Device with a module size of 400 bytes if I remember corectly, which was not working in a S7-400 with Ethernet-CP as PN-controller. After I split it into smaller modules it worked.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maximum Profinet devices Motors Codeblue LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 April 29th, 2016 01:29 PM
Siemens Guru's Help - Profinet taward31 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 April 10th, 2016 06:56 PM
Using Step7 to configure a CP1616 with Beckhoff I/O on ProfiNet Ken Roach LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 May 5th, 2015 06:07 AM
Profinet to Profibus DP/PA gateway that supports a Profinet ring topology substrate LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 September 11th, 2014 01:13 PM
Profinet diagnostic, sfc 51?? Filip LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 February 18th, 2010 10:06 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 AM.


.