You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 28th, 2016, 12:23 PM   #1
bluenoser337
Member
Canada

bluenoser337 is offline
 
bluenoser337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 342
Unity Pro S Version 11.0 Variables

Hi: New to Unity Pro. When looking at the code, it shows only the variable names. Is there a way to display the names and addresses at the same time, or to toggle between the two? I know it shows both if you hover over a variable. Thanks!!
  Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2016, 12:37 PM   #2
Lare
Member
Finland

Lare is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,048
Is it LD or FBD-coded section?

On LD it is possible by view -> mixed display mode
  Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2016, 02:44 PM   #3
bluenoser337
Member
Canada

bluenoser337 is offline
 
bluenoser337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 342
Mainly LD, and your instruction is just what I wanted!!!!
Thank you!!!!!!!!!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2018, 09:40 PM   #4
Christian Stanley
Member
Australia

Christian Stanley is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Penrith
Posts: 3
Hi, is this also possible in FBD?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2018, 04:19 PM   #5
Lare
Member
Finland

Lare is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,048
if you move mouse cursor above symbol, there is popup text which shows symbols address.
Also if you select variable with mouse, then there is on left down corner symbol name and address
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SoMachine vs Unity Pro Haider92 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 February 4th, 2016 02:19 PM
Problem with connecting Unity Pro S and Vijeo Designer timcph2008 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 28th, 2015 03:33 PM
How to handle DDT and DFB types from Unity Pro with Vijeo Citect MCMZ01 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 28th, 2012 04:18 AM
Unity Pro - Possible to alias variables to an array? FNC LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 May 17th, 2010 07:10 AM
Schneider - Unity Pro - Citect etc BobB LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 January 15th, 2010 04:13 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:34 PM.


.