You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 11th, 2010, 02:23 AM   #1
junior
Member
United States

junior is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 269
TwidoSuite Memory

I'm using TwidoSuite v2.2 to program a LCAE40DRF Twido controller. Approx 3/4 the way through the programming I started getting an error message that "The application requires more memory then the controller can provide". I talk to the local Schneider rep and he tells me you need to buy the 64kb memory expansion module. So I do, and I add it into the controller in the TwidoSuite Describe section and keep programming. Even though I added the memory expansion module in the Describe section, I still kept getting the memory error, but I kept programming.

I finished the program and once the expansion memory module arrived, I installed it into the processor, and tried to download the program and to my surprise it would not work because of the not enough memory error.

So now I'm stuck and I'm not sure what to do. When I check the Memory Usage under configure->configure the data, it shows Mem 1 at 107% and Mem 2 at 69 % unused. If this is the case, why am I still getting that there's not enough memory?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2011, 01:55 AM   #2
muhd amru
Member
Malaysia

muhd amru is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: malaysia
Posts: 8
i had the same problem before.. ur Mem 1 at 107% meaning the program thinks u already exceed the usage already.. eventho u havent..
what i did was i re-arranged all of my data..
the allocated %M memory bit is from %M0-%M255, eventho u only use %M255, the program thinks that u r using everything from %M0-%M255...
same goes to objects data.. like %MW
so u just need to allocate it wisely.. hope that helps... or better.. hope im rite~ ^^Y
  Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2011, 12:21 PM   #3
Lare
Member
Finland

Lare is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,035
Try to rearrenge data as muhd amru said.

Timers and memory words take lot of memory and if you have used timer %T127, and %MW2999 word, controller reserves all the timers and memory words to use and there is no much memory anymore available for programming.

From menu: PLC -> Memory Use you can check how much memory is used to timers, program and memory words.

Last edited by Lare; January 25th, 2011 at 12:24 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
V-, M- and L-memory for S7-200 mulderm LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 November 28th, 2015 05:32 AM
s7 200 and printer SHYAMAL LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 August 12th, 2008 01:47 AM
HEAP Internal Errors in Intouch 9.5 SP3 CalfeMic LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 July 26th, 2007 07:18 AM
Siemens PLC program lost after power down TEOWK LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 24 May 30th, 2005 01:17 AM
SLC 5/03 data loss andydaoust LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 10th, 2002 06:38 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 AM.


.