You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 1st, 2018, 07:18 AM   #1
anthr_plcnewbie
Member
Canada

anthr_plcnewbie is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 77
JagXtreme EDS Files

I have a production line where we have several scales on Controlnet back to a L55 Controllogix. All of them were JagXtremems. One of them went bad and we replaced it with a IND570. I can find pretty good documentation for IND570 and setup and ran the scale on ControlNet to a test processor on the test bench.
I am having trouble with the JagExtreme. When I go online to the controller on the production line and browse over Controlnet using RSNetworx, it just gives a bunch of 'question marks' for Jags because I do not have EDS file and I just can't find them anywhere on the internet.
Would there be issues if I scheduled the controlnet network with no EDS file for the Jags and added the new IND570 node for which I did download and install EDS file? I don't want to screw up the current system.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2018, 10:53 AM   #2
thingstodo
Member
Canada

thingstodo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Saskatoon
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by anthr_plcnewbie View Post
Would there be issues if I scheduled the controlnet network with no EDS file for the Jags and added the new IND570 node for which I did download and install EDS file? I don't want to screw up the current system.
I have never tried this.

That said, I have added to a controlnet schedule while missing some EDS files for the existing devices. I added the new devices, then used the Merge option, which appears to add scheduled data to the end of the existing schedule.

If you have some extra hardware - and if you don't you should likely get some - I would go online, upload the controlnet, save to a file, load it into your spare hardware, and experiment there. Verify that you can talk to one of the Jags (perhaps on a down day) and add your IND570, merge the changes, verify that it still talks to the Jag, etc

If you can't swing the hardware cost - and who can - your local Rockwell supplier should be able to lend you a demo case for a week that has a controllogix (likely newer than the L55), a controlnet card, and some coax jumpers that have proper terminations. They will not likely have a lot of demand for that sort of demo case any more.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EDS files L32E. Elcan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 June 17th, 2018 04:17 PM
Locating EDS Files SpazDog LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 11th, 2016 12:39 PM
ControlLogix 3rd Party eds files AutomationPrimer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 March 19th, 2015 08:18 AM
OMRON Devicenet EDS files ???? ronny_resistor LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 August 30th, 2010 04:35 PM
DNet EDS files Alan Case LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 September 10th, 2003 09:41 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54 PM.


.