You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 20th, 2020, 10:39 PM   #1
supaportagee
Member
United States

supaportagee is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: RI
Posts: 1
Ge-Fanuc 90-20 PLC

Hello, I have a machine with a Ge-Fanuc 90-20 PLC that was recently moved to a new building and now is not working. The program is OK but a sensor or something silly is causing the machine to not work.

I have Proficy ME but I think this PLC needs Logicmaster which I do not own or know how to use. I think I am going to upgrade this PLC now but was hoping to upload the ladder logic so I can copy it to the new PLC.

Can someone confirm if Proficy ME can upload the program from the PLC? Is there a way with a new software to convert this program to be used on a new PLC? If I find a copy of Logicmaster can it print the ladder logic? (as this is a DOS program). And if I do upload or print the program, it will not have labels so is it even worth the hassle to get the current program off this old PLC?

Im a newbie so any advice is much appreciated.

Thanks,
Paul
  Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2020, 02:19 PM   #2
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 7,275
I don't think Proficy Machine Edition is compatible with the 90-20. When I create a new PLC project in Proficy I don't see the 90-20 as an option for the CPU.

Send me another PM with your email address and I'll send you Logicmaster. Unless you also have VersaPro. The VersaPro installation CD has Logicmaster on it. Logicmaster can produce a text file of your ladder logic with no variable descriptions or rung comments.

Last edited by Steve Bailey; November 21st, 2020 at 02:24 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2020, 07:29 PM   #3
Bit_Bucket_07
Member
United States

Bit_Bucket_07 is offline
 
Bit_Bucket_07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Southeast US
Posts: 1,624
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaportagee View Post
And if I do upload or print the program, it will not have labels so is it even worth the hassle to get the current program off this old PLC?
If you can identify which devices are connected to which IO points, then you can reverse engineer the documentation from that.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GE Logicmaster 90 PLC Program Version Control Darren T LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 August 6th, 2018 09:25 AM
GE fanuc plc trip mkp LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 August 1st, 2018 12:44 AM
Ge fanuc 90 30 backup without availability of engineering station mailmdeepak LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 April 26th, 2018 09:46 AM
VersoPro to fanuc Series 90 PLC mrbj LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 March 13th, 2012 01:07 PM
GE fanuc PLC & Temprature controller harshad LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 July 1st, 2005 09:42 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 AM.


.