You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 14th, 2020, 01:01 AM   #16
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by theColonel26 View Post
OK I have the Win V3 Demo running and I cam connected to it with my programming running.

When I got on line it says my EtherNet/IP Scanner is not running.

Or am I completely off?
I saw your screenshots. It seems there is an issue with the only adapter that you have configured. Can you get the status for the adapter? If you connect to the RaspberryPi with a VNC client, you can install and launch Wireshark (need to do so in super user mode) and you can get the traces to see why the adapter is not communicating, in case the status indicated by Codesys is not helpful.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2020, 01:22 AM   #17
theColonel26
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

theColonel26 is offline
 
theColonel26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 501
I don't understand what this is for

Code:
Request[8 + numBytesTagName] := 16#01; // Read 1 element LOW BYTE
Request[9 + numBytesTagName] := 16#00; // Read 1 element HIGH BYTE
__________________
SkyCad is by far the Best ECAD Schematic Software I have used.


Fact my "Fun Facts" are never fun
  Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2020, 01:25 AM   #18
theColonel26
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

theColonel26 is offline
 
theColonel26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 501
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfredoQuintero View Post
I saw your screenshots. It seems there is an issue with the only adapter that you have configured. Can you get the status for the adapter? If you connect to the RaspberryPi with a VNC client, you can install and launch Wireshark (need to do so in super user mode) and you can get the traces to see why the adapter is not communicating, in case the status indicated by Codesys is not helpful.
I am actually running it in the windows runtime demo at the moment.

But yeah I can launch wire shark.

by adapter I assume it means the PLC in this case, and not my computer NIC.
__________________
SkyCad is by far the Best ECAD Schematic Software I have used.


Fact my "Fun Facts" are never fun
  Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2020, 02:43 AM   #19
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 364
In EtherNet/IP the adapter is what used to be called a "slave" in DeviceNet, and the scanner is what used to be called "master". When Rockwell released ControlNet specification the words master and slave were not used in that specification.
OK,if you have the Windows version of Codesys then yes, the Wireshark trace will be helpful and easy to get. Also, the status for the remote IO EtherNet/IP device from the Codesys status property may tell us why the scanner is not talking to it. Of course I am assuming you did ping test and were able to get a ping reply from the field device.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2020, 08:10 PM   #20
theColonel26
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

theColonel26 is offline
 
theColonel26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 501
ooooooh so they were being politically correct... Yeah Master/Slave is just less confusing.



Anyways I have wire shark running. I see ICMP packets for pings, but there is ENIP packets being sent when the Program is running, or when I trigger the Function block.
__________________
SkyCad is by far the Best ECAD Schematic Software I have used.


Fact my "Fun Facts" are never fun
  Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2020, 08:30 PM   #21
theColonel26
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

theColonel26 is offline
 
theColonel26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 501
here is a screen shot of the Adapter properties.

it says that adapter is not configured, But I don't know what other information it needs.

See Screen shots of Scanner and the Adapter configs. And the adapter Status.

I think I already attached one of the scanner status in a previous post.
Attached Images
File Type: png 2020-11-14_20-11-09.png (47.4 KB, 7 views)
File Type: png 2020-11-14_20-22-44.png (56.9 KB, 4 views)
File Type: png 2020-11-14 20-24-25.png (59.5 KB, 3 views)
File Type: png 2020-11-14 20-26-52.png (39.4 KB, 3 views)
__________________
SkyCad is by far the Best ECAD Schematic Software I have used.


Fact my "Fun Facts" are never fun
  Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2020, 09:13 PM   #22
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 364
OK, there are no connections configured for the AB PLC EtherNet/IP adapter. That is why the Codesys scanner cannot initiate communication. Which EDS file did you use to configure the ABPLC adapter? it does not seem to have the connections section described,as the Codesys tool does not allow adding connections.
Attached Images
File Type: png No_Connections_EIP_Adapter.png (242.8 KB, 46 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2020, 09:34 PM   #23
theColonel26
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

theColonel26 is offline
 
theColonel26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 501
I used the Generic EthernetIP device EDS. I assume that is what you mean.


Why do I need those connections aren't they just a mapping of class, Instance and attribute, for cyclical scanning? Isn't that what I am doing manually in the ENIP.Generic_Service function block?

Or is there more 2 and EDS than just that?
__________________
SkyCad is by far the Best ECAD Schematic Software I have used.


Fact my "Fun Facts" are never fun

Last edited by theColonel26; November 14th, 2020 at 09:39 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2020, 09:39 PM   #24
theColonel26
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

theColonel26 is offline
 
theColonel26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 501
I was online before that is why the add connection was grayed out. I can open this dialog when off line.


See screen shot
Attached Images
File Type: png 2020-11-14 21-35-34.png (104.1 KB, 45 views)
__________________
SkyCad is by far the Best ECAD Schematic Software I have used.


Fact my "Fun Facts" are never fun
  Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2020, 10:12 PM   #25
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 364
Oh, I see, this EDS file allows for completely custom configuration of the connection. OK, then you have to actually configure a connection, either using connection path though assemblies, or a symbolic path. In your screenshot above you have not configured a connection, thus the Codesys scanner does not initiate any communication.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2020, 10:13 PM   #26
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by theColonel26 View Post
I used the Generic EthernetIP device EDS. I assume that is what you mean.

Why do I need those connections aren't they just a mapping of class, Instance and attribute, for cyclical scanning? Isn't that what I am doing manually in the ENIP.Generic_Service function block?

Or is there more 2 and EDS than just that?

So you do not want to do cyclic communication? You want to do explicit messaging only?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2020, 11:15 PM   #27
theColonel26
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

theColonel26 is offline
 
theColonel26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 501
For the moment Yes.


I guess I am a bit confused. Have you read through the whole thread?


In that dialog, is the "symbolic path" I assume means "ANSI Ext. Symbolic Segment" So I still need to use the tag service.

see page 18 of the 1756-pm020_-en-p.pdf



I see no way to set the service request.

To read a tag on AB you need a
Class:= 16#2
Instance:= 16#1
Service:= 16#4c //Tag Request Service



There seems to be no way to request the service with that dialog.


Regardless I still want to start with the Explicit Message FB and then go from there if possible.
__________________
SkyCad is by far the Best ECAD Schematic Software I have used.


Fact my "Fun Facts" are never fun
  Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2020, 12:26 AM   #28
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 364
It seems that Codesys supports a limited set of CIP services, which do not include the tag Request Service.
https://help.codesys.com/webapp/Qgvp...rsion=3.5.12.0
Attached Images
File Type: png CIP_Common_services_Codesys.png (73.3 KB, 41 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2020, 12:39 AM   #29
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by theColonel26 View Post
In that dialog, is the "symbolic path" I assume means "ANSI Ext. Symbolic Segment" So I still need to use the tag service.
I have never communicated the Codesys EtherNet/IP scanner with a Logix tag. It may be possible by defining a connection. If one was able to correctly define the symbolic path see escreen shot in post #24), then theoretically choosing the option "path defined by symbolic name" would allow you to use such path to communicate the Codesys scanner with this tag in Logix. This would create a connection, so it would be connected communication and this would not make use to the tag request service.

Unfortunately I have never done this, so I cannot provide you an example ready to use.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 15th, 2020, 01:07 AM   #30
AlfredoQuintero
Lifetime Supporting Member
Japan

AlfredoQuintero is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 364
OK theColonel26. I have studied the example explained in document 1756-pm020_-en-p.pdf, and I now understand the "ANSI Ext. Symbol Segment". The way this segment is defined is: (1) 0x91, (2) number of ASCII characters and (3) the tag name. I want to try to access Logix tags with connections established through "ANSI Ext. Symbol Segment", when I have time this week. The below screenshot was helpful for me to understand symbol segment syntax. i hope it is helpful for you.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SymbolicPath.jpg (183.1 KB, 41 views)
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cheap PLC that can read Data from its SD card or USB Flash Drive? theColonel26 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 May 25th, 2019 11:38 AM
FactoryTalk 8.0: how to display choosen tag value from PLC Suseh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 18th, 2015 02:59 PM
Any idea how to access the Omron simulator? strantor LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 March 13th, 2015 07:01 PM
RSLogix 5000 Multiple Aliases to Same Tag davidc100 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 May 27th, 2014 09:04 PM
Read and write data from pc to plc via rs232 cable MANISH VORA LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 August 23rd, 2011 02:47 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46 AM.


.