You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 20th, 2020, 02:19 PM   #1
I_Automation
Member
United States

I_Automation is offline
 
I_Automation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 359
ControlLogix RS232 DF-1 Adapter/Card

I have a project to upgrade an old 1756-L55 to a newer CPU. The customer wants added functionality and the old CPU is limited to RSL v16.

The only caveat is the line has an existing HMI they prefer to keep that uses the DF-1 serial port and the -L7x's and -L8x's don't. It's a proprietary HMI written in Delphi by the OEM that won't come off the source code and recreating it would be involved, especially as the customer doesn't want any changes in text or graphics as the operators are "used to this".

I have been unable to find a DF-1/RS232 IO card for this. There is DH485 & DH/RIO cards, but they don't support DF-1 - or at least I have not found it in any of the manuals I downloaded from RA.

Does anyone know of an aftermarket RS232 IO card for the CLX, or have a way to do this?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2020, 04:17 PM   #2
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 7,275
Anybus protocol converter or something similar?
https://www.anybus.com/products/gate...s-communicator
  Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2020, 05:53 PM   #3
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 15,677
What do you know about the protocol the HMI uses ?

If their driver can be adjusted to connect to Slot number other than Slot 0, just move the 1756-L55 to another slot, clear its memory, and let it be the DF1 interface.

If not, then maybe a DF1 to EtherNet/IP interface from Real Time Automation will do the trick.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2020, 07:05 AM   #4
I_Automation
Member
United States

I_Automation is offline
 
I_Automation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 359
Steve,

I will look into those, that might be the $200 solution if I have ot.

Ken,

Can't get any info or into their HMI, but it might be worth a try to test it and see if it will work.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 21st, 2020, 11:04 AM   #5
BachPhi
Member
United States

BachPhi is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Los Alamos
Posts: 511
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Roach View Post
What do you know about the protocol the HMI uses ?

If their driver can be adjusted to connect to Slot number other than Slot 0, just move the 1756-L55 to another slot, clear its memory, and let it be the DF1 interface.

If not, then maybe a DF1 to EtherNet/IP interface from Real Time Automation will do the trick.
it's a good idea to re-use L55, I think.
RTA would be a good idea too, I think 460ETCDFM.

What about using the USB port?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2020, 06:02 AM   #6
I_Automation
Member
United States

I_Automation is offline
 
I_Automation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by BachPhi View Post
What about using the USB port?



I thought of that, but it's a USB-B port and I am not sure a USB/serial adapter would adapt to that, or if it would work without any drivers installed on the CPU like they have to be installed on a PC.


I am thinking the L55 in slot 2 - if it doesn't automatically bridge the put in a program reading & writing the new CPU tags and copying the values to tags for the HMI, even if I have to modify the used tag names in the new CPU.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ControlLogix to read in Serial Data over RS232 blanchsb1 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 April 9th, 2020 06:50 PM
comunicacion balanza ohaus con controllogix gabriel20334 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 12th, 2018 10:35 PM
Rs232 to SLC 5/03 Problem YorkMa LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 June 2nd, 2017 01:37 PM
How to identify Transaction ID or Request ID in ControlLogix CIP Commands ? ruz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 December 29th, 2008 10:26 AM
SLC504 Can't connect PC to RS232 but can connect through SIXNET Modem on RS232 port caseyswett LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 22 December 10th, 2008 01:41 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 AM.


.