You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 26th, 2015, 10:50 AM   #1
widelto
Member
Colombia

widelto is offline
 
widelto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: barranquilla
Posts: 2,496
3 phases Ac Current to 4-20 mA converter

Hi guys:

I've been looking up on the web but I can not find exactly what I'm looking for.

I need a 3 phase ac current to 4-20 mA converter for 14 existing and working motors:

7 motors 50 KW @ 460 VAC
7 motors 40 kW @ 460 VAC

I do not want individual current transformers, one for each phase. I want a device that has to be installed underneath contactors and three phases pass thru the device and as a result I got a 3 phases current average in 4-20 mA format, no problem if I got three 4-20 mA signals one for each phase. The device can be powered by ac or dc.
__________________
My two cents.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2015, 10:56 AM   #2
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 9,958
http://loadcontrols.com/
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb
  Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2015, 11:01 AM   #3
IndustMech
Member
United States

IndustMech is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chigagoland
Posts: 27
An electronic Overload with remote monitoring might work, but I'm I don't know if they will give you the 4 - 20 mA your looking for.

I googled "Smart Overload" and found an Eaton C440/XT that might work.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2015, 11:02 AM   #4
widelto
Member
Colombia

widelto is offline
 
widelto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: barranquilla
Posts: 2,496
Mickey you got it , PH-1000 and PH-3A are exactly what i want. My first candidate.
__________________
My two cents.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2015, 11:06 AM   #5
Mickey
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Mickey is offline
 
Mickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Palmdale,Ca
Posts: 9,958
Quote:
Originally Posted by widelto View Post
Mickey you got it , PH-1000 and PH-3A are exactly what i want. My first candidate.

If you use it , let us know how it works out.
__________________
Mickey

If you want happiness for an hour-take a nap. If you want happiness for a day-go fishing. If you want happiness for a month-getmarried. If you want happiness for a year-inherit a fortune. If you want happiness for a lifetime-help someone else.
----- Chinese Proverb
  Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2015, 11:14 AM   #6
widelto
Member
Colombia

widelto is offline
 
widelto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: barranquilla
Posts: 2,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by IndustMech View Post
An electronic Overload with remote monitoring might work, but I'm I don't know if they will give you the 4 - 20 mA your looking for.

I googled "Smart Overload" and found an Eaton C440/XT that might work.
Hi IndustMech, I took at look at them,but i see they must be attached to a match contactor and that's not my case. My system is and old one based on NEMA contactors, they know by measuring current how production is behaving. So my idea is to connect my devices to a small PLC and send info to a SCADA.
Thanks.
__________________
My two cents.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2015, 11:18 AM   #7
Lare
Member
Finland

Lare is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 957
motor takes same current for all phases, so you can monitor only one phase.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2015, 11:20 AM   #8
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,522
I have used the Load Controls Universal Power Cell hardware before and it works very well, even with the output of AC drives.
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2015, 11:31 AM   #9
widelto
Member
Colombia

widelto is offline
 
widelto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: barranquilla
Posts: 2,496
We are in south america

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lare View Post
motor takes same current for all phases, so you can monitor only one phase.
Yes, that's true, but here in south america power companys are not the best.
__________________
My two cents.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 26th, 2015, 11:49 PM   #10
TheWaterboy
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

TheWaterboy is offline
 
TheWaterboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: State of Denial
Posts: 698
Here in USA the same can be true
  Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2015, 08:55 AM   #11
Tom Jenkins
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Tom Jenkins is offline
 
Tom Jenkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 5,836
Used these with success for many years: http://www.nktechnologies.com/
  Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2015, 10:25 AM   #12
jraef
Member
United States

jraef is offline
 
jraef's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Northern California
Posts: 1,379
Allen Bradley's new E300 SSOL can be mounted separately and can be fitted with an analog output, it would be physically smaller than the Load Controls unit. It has built-in Ethernet if that's what you are really after for the SCADA system, so you would not even need the analog output module.
http://literature.rockwellautomation...g010_-en-p.pdf

Last edited by jraef; September 27th, 2015 at 10:30 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2015, 11:17 AM   #13
boneless
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

boneless is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: OKC
Posts: 1,341
Check out Simocode from Siemens. You can use them as contactors and get out a bunch of information.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2015, 12:21 PM   #14
NetNathan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

NetNathan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 1,314
Flex-Core has good pricing...
I get my meters from them also..
http://www.flex-core.com/current-tra...rs-transducers
__________________
****Control Freak****
Net is where I be and Nathan is me.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 28th, 2015, 01:35 PM   #15
widelto
Member
Colombia

widelto is offline
 
widelto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: barranquilla
Posts: 2,496
Tom: I took a look at your, I like them. Thnaks
Jraef: Customer does not want to stop production, so changing overload relay is not an option, though was my first choice because lots of info and easy installation. . Thanks
Netnathan: Yes, they are ok too. Thanks.
__________________
My two cents.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
motor alternating directsoft 32 on a DL06 DRThorne LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 November 9th, 2006 08:05 PM
analog input 4 ... 20 mA SIMATIC S7-200 sarac LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 23rd, 2006 01:22 PM
I/I Converter: 4 - 20 mA to 0 -600 mA Grouper LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 September 20th, 2006 08:38 PM
Scale a 4 to 20 mA input Combo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 March 16th, 2005 11:36 AM
adding two 4 to 20 mA analog input to one output in slc 500 05 bks LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 5th, 2004 01:38 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 AM.


.