You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 29th, 2020, 11:20 PM   #1
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,072
FTView ME - Passing parameters through to second window

I'm developing a program in FTView ME for a machine that has three independent axes of motion, each controlled by an old pneumatic proportional controller. There are a dozen or so parameters related to each axis, and I've only got a small HMI to play with, so I'm building a generic "axis settings" page which I'll then call with a parameter file to specify the particular axis I'm looking for. My parameter file just has two parameters, a literal string for the page header (so when you load the page for Axis ABC it says "Axis ABC" at the top of the display) and a reference to the UDT in my Compact Logix PLC.


I want to place a button on this page that, when pressed, will bring up a popup window with some calibration information for whichever axis I'm looking at. That is, I need to pass the UDT reference that I've loaded the configuration window with, to the popup. I thought maybe I could use parameter #3 in my parameter file as the name of a new parameter file - one containing just the UDT reference - and then put {#3} in the parameter file for the go to display button - would that work? Is there any other way to achieve this?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2020, 10:02 PM   #2
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,072
Nobody? I've found a hack workaround by creating three buttons on my generic display, one for each axis, and animating their visibility based on the original parameter file. But that's making my eye twitch
  Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2020, 07:57 AM   #3
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 1,153
Search the help file for "parameter passing" it's clear as mud and I am sure someone of your talent can figure it out.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2020, 11:24 AM   #4
AustralIan
Member
Germany

AustralIan is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,122
I am also interested in passing FTView ME out the second floor window.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2020, 12:13 PM   #5
Mispeld
Member
United States

Mispeld is offline
 
Mispeld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: VA
Posts: 489
This thread discusses a similar approach, and has links to the "piloted list hack." Maybe it will be helpful.

http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=118151
__________________
"The greatest enemy of knowledge is not ignorance, it is the illusion of knowledge." -Stephen Hawking
  Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2020, 04:49 PM   #6
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,072
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwal61 View Post
Search the help file for "parameter passing" it's clear as mud and I am sure someone of your talent can figure it out.
Thanks, that's the piece of the puzzle I was searching for, works beautifully. To put it in less wordy terms than the AB help files:

Instead of using a parameter file, use a parameter list. Using a parameter file means creating a parameter file with, e.g.:
Code:
#1=SomeTag
#2=SomeOtherTag
#3=ImportSkynet
...and then referencing that file in the "parameter file" section of the GoTo Display Button properties popup.

Instead of doing that, on the GoTo Display Button general properties window, you select the "parameter list" option instead of the "parameter file" option. Then you enter your tags in that field directly, in numerical order, separated by commas:
Code:
SomeTag,SomeOtherTag,ImportSkynet
To pass the same tags through to the next window, use another GoTo Display Button, again select the parameter list option, and in the list field enter #1,#2,#3 (or however many parameters you want to pass).

Quote:
Originally Posted by AustralIan View Post
I am also interested in passing FTView ME out the second floor window.
But which parameters are you passing it out the window with? That's the all important question!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Convert FTView ME 8.1 program into FTView ME 8.0 Tracon LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 November 7th, 2016 02:54 PM
S7 actual parameters vs formal parameters TurboCharger LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 March 11th, 2013 08:29 AM
Wonderware multi-popup window instances fhervrylesestoso LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 January 20th, 2013 09:07 PM
subroutines,how works it? aleziv LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 March 31st, 2010 05:58 AM
Passing parameters to and from a form sidrvs LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 March 2nd, 2010 08:29 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:40 PM.


.