You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 21st, 2005, 04:13 AM   #1
dwcy
Member
Hong Kong

dwcy is offline
 
dwcy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 22
s7 314 CPU replace by s7 315 CPU

There is a system which is use S7-314 (6ES7 314-1AF10-0AB0) as the CPU. My problem is that the the working memory of the CPU (48kB) is full. But I need to add more program. So, I want to change the existing S7-314 (6ES7 314-1AF10-0AB0) to CPU 315-2 DP (6ES7 315-2AG10-0AB0) which working memory is 128kB.

I want to know when I change the CPU, how many thing do I need to modify the existing program? Such as the hardware config, network config, etc..

Dennis
  Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2005, 04:27 AM   #2
dchartier
Member
Canada

dchartier is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,542
Hello Dennis;

If the CPU is all you want to change in your project, then you can do it easily in Harware config.
For security purposes (and your peace of mind) start by creating a duplicate or an archive of the existing project; less hair-pulling if something does nott go quite right...
Open the HardwareConfig editor of your working project. Just drag the new CPU model (from the hardware catalog) over the CPU314 in Rack 0, slot 2. There is a setting in the Options menu that allows you to swap modules. If all goes right, you will be asked if you want to transfer the existing program to the new CPU (of course you do!). Just make sure to check the MPI and Profibus addresses of the new CPU, and specific CPU properties, suc as Clock byte and memory retention (this is not transfered); all other information from existing modules and networks should be retained.

Hope this helps,

Daniel Chartier
  Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2005, 05:39 AM   #3
dwcy
Member
Hong Kong

dwcy is offline
 
dwcy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 22
Thank you very much!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing summer/winter time whit s7 300 (CPU 314) TheLord LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 March 4th, 2005 03:08 AM
Funny effects when uploading project to S7 300 CPU RMA LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 October 28th, 2004 07:44 AM
S7 CPU Parameterisation problems after loading program RMA LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 October 7th, 2004 09:12 AM
S7 Cpu 314 teh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 August 17th, 2004 03:02 PM
AB panelView Plus MMI with Siemens S7 314 iknowsomeplc LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 18th, 2003 12:52 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:36 AM.


.