You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 17th, 2018, 03:07 PM   #1
sthompson
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Canada

sthompson is offline
 
sthompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vernon, BC
Posts: 1,838
CX-Programmer 9.4 Won't Go Online:

Recently, our Programming Laptop stopped going Online with our PLCs over Ethernet. It has been working for years, and just quit.

Nothing has changed on the Laptop, no new Programs etc.

It says it is going Online, the just goes to Offline, however after trying to go Online, I can no longer able to open the PLC Setup Dialogue Box.

I tried completely uninstalling CX-Programmer with the latest Uninstall Program for Omron, and re-installing it. It made no difference to the problem.

Anyone seen this or have any ideas?

Stu....
__________________
There's never time to do it right, but there is always time to do it over!
No trees were killed in the creation of this message.
However, many electrons were terribly inconvenienced.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2018, 07:42 AM   #2
gtsuport
Member
United States

gtsuport is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 1,138
9.4 is an old version.
I would try updating to the latest which should be 9.6x.


Once you have CX-One installed, use the Omron Automation Software Auto Update tool to bring your software up to the latest version.


Hope this will help.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2018, 08:16 AM   #3
sthompson
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Canada

sthompson is offline
 
sthompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vernon, BC
Posts: 1,838
Thank you for your reply gtsuport. However, this was a working system. There is no more guarantee that V9.6 would work than the existing V9.4 that we have been running for years.

I need to find the root cause of the problem. It is a very strange issue, because it appears to me that CX-Programmer thinks it is going online.

Stu....
__________________
There's never time to do it right, but there is always time to do it over!
No trees were killed in the creation of this message.
However, many electrons were terribly inconvenienced.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2018, 09:34 AM   #4
mendonsy
Member
United States

mendonsy is offline
 
mendonsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Western NY
Posts: 745
Try connecting to a PLC using a USB cable just to isolate the problem. If the USB connection works then you will know that the problems is related to Ethernet rather than CX Programmer.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2018, 09:56 AM   #5
sthompson
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Canada

sthompson is offline
 
sthompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vernon, BC
Posts: 1,838
Tech

Thank you for your reply Mendonsy. I haven't tried connecting direct, but I am pretty sure it will work. I will try that when I get a chance.

I am sure you are right that it is an Ethernet issue. We have been using that method to go Online with all our Omron PLCs for years.

However, all other Ethernet functions work fine on the Laptop, including other PLC Programming Software. So, I believe it is something to do with how CX-Programmer interfaces with the Ethernet.

We have two CS1s and two C200 PLCs, one CS1 has Ethernet, and the rest are over Controller Link, but it won't even Connect with the CS1 that has the Ethernet Card installed in the Local Rack.

It is a weird issue, and I am stumped. So, I have asked for ideas from the many knowledgeable Members of the Forum.

Stu....
__________________
There's never time to do it right, but there is always time to do it over!
No trees were killed in the creation of this message.
However, many electrons were terribly inconvenienced.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 18th, 2018, 01:18 PM   #6
sthompson
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Canada

sthompson is offline
 
sthompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vernon, BC
Posts: 1,838
Additional Information:

I created a Test Project in CX-Net with all our Omron PLCs in it, and it goes Online with all the PLCs fine. So, the Ethernet and Controller Link Connections are fine, and the Laptop is able to Connect to them.

I am still stumped why CX-Programmer with the same Communication Settings won't go Online.

Stu.....
__________________
There's never time to do it right, but there is always time to do it over!
No trees were killed in the creation of this message.
However, many electrons were terribly inconvenienced.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 19th, 2018, 03:04 AM   #7
lostcontrol
Member
New Zealand

lostcontrol is offline
 
lostcontrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NeverSayNever
Posts: 777
Has the PC IP address changed?
Can you post some screenshots of the settings you are using to connect (all tabs) as well as yr PC NIC settings?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2018, 09:38 AM   #8
sthompson
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Canada

sthompson is offline
 
sthompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vernon, BC
Posts: 1,838
Hi Lostcontrol:

No, the Laptop IP has never changed. None of the Settings have changed since I originally set it up. It just stopped working one day. Let's start with the main Gateway. The Setup is shown below.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Laptop Ethernet.jpg (39.3 KB, 8 views)
File Type: jpg Refrig PLC.jpg (20.1 KB, 8 views)
File Type: jpg Refrig Network.jpg (24.7 KB, 8 views)
File Type: jpg Refrig Driver.jpg (20.3 KB, 9 views)
__________________
There's never time to do it right, but there is always time to do it over!
No trees were killed in the creation of this message.
However, many electrons were terribly inconvenienced.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2018, 09:24 AM   #9
sthompson
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Canada

sthompson is offline
 
sthompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vernon, BC
Posts: 1,838
Bump.
__________________
There's never time to do it right, but there is always time to do it over!
No trees were killed in the creation of this message.
However, many electrons were terribly inconvenienced.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2018, 08:52 AM   #10
keithkyll
Member
United States

keithkyll is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Heath, TX
Posts: 2,026
Download and install Wireshark. Use it to get a log of Ethernet traffic. Do a log with it working, and another with it failing.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2018, 10:31 AM   #11
osmanmom
Member
Malaysia

osmanmom is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: JOHOR
Posts: 1,447
9600->9601?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2018, 10:44 AM   #12
sthompson
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Canada

sthompson is offline
 
sthompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vernon, BC
Posts: 1,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by osmanmom View Post
9600->9601?

I tried your suggestion, and it did not Connect, but it did generate an Error. When set to 9600 it goes from Offline to Connecting to Offline, but does not generate an Error.


Stu....
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Port 9601.jpg (17.2 KB, 10 views)
__________________
There's never time to do it right, but there is always time to do it over!
No trees were killed in the creation of this message.
However, many electrons were terribly inconvenienced.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2018, 10:48 AM   #13
osmanmom
Member
Malaysia

osmanmom is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: JOHOR
Posts: 1,447
Refresh,

http://www.infoplc.net/files/descarg...C_Internet.pdf
  Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2018, 10:49 AM   #14
sthompson
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Canada

sthompson is offline
 
sthompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vernon, BC
Posts: 1,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by keithkyll View Post
Download and install Wireshark. Use it to get a log of Ethernet traffic. Do a log with it working, and another with it failing.

Thank you for the reply.


I do have Wireshark, but I haven't used it on this problem to date. As I mentioned in Post 6 above, if I set up all the PLCs in CXNet, it goes online fine with all the PLCs.


So, I am pretty sure that the Ethernet is working, but I am stumped as to why CX-Programmer doesn't successfully go Online with the same Settings.


Stu....
__________________
There's never time to do it right, but there is always time to do it over!
No trees were killed in the creation of this message.
However, many electrons were terribly inconvenienced.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2018, 11:02 AM   #15
sthompson
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Canada

sthompson is offline
 
sthompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vernon, BC
Posts: 1,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by osmanmom View Post

Thank you for your replies.


Interesting reading, but it appears to be for accessing the PLCs via an Internet Connection. I am connected directly to the Ethernet Network that the PLC is on.


This was a working system for years, and it just quite working one day for no apparent reason. Nothing has changes on the Laptop. i.e IP Address etc.


It says it is Connecting, but just goes to Offline. As shown below.







Stu....
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Connect Dialogue.jpg (11.0 KB, 4 views)
File Type: jpg Connecting.jpg (6.6 KB, 3 views)
__________________
There's never time to do it right, but there is always time to do it over!
No trees were killed in the creation of this message.
However, many electrons were terribly inconvenienced.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TT (timer timing) in CX Programmer mbruins LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 September 1st, 2017 07:45 AM
Omron CX Programmer Remote IO Monitoring Steve_D LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 January 19th, 2017 07:43 AM
How to switch drivers lbeh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 December 11th, 2014 03:11 PM
Connecting CX Programmer to Omron CJ1m kasonknight LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 7th, 2013 11:42 AM
Omron CX Programmer slow screen update while online 69FIREBIRD LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 May 8th, 2009 03:39 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 AM.


.