You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 24th, 2018, 12:05 PM   #1
Mray
Member
Canada

Mray is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Toronto
Posts: 17
Rsnetworx Problem

Hi there,
I got a headache working with Devicenet network and I finally decided to post my issue.
I have Compactlogix with Devicenet scanner (1769-SDN) in Rack 01 and address 0, baudrate 125kb.

Before connecting any nodes, Rsnetworx shows scanner vert well, but as soon as I connect a node and reset the system, it does not show scanner and only shows node. I have tried several times connecting and disconnecting nodes and also trying different I/O devices as a node, but the same issue.
I installed all EDS files and am using standard round Devicenet cable and terminating resistor (120 ohm) in both ends. I use one resistor in scanner side and another one in node side.
I need your help to figure out what the problem is?



Appreciate you
  Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2018, 12:15 PM   #2
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SouthEast Michigan
Posts: 3,280
Have you worked through the DeviceNet design guide for cable lengths (trunk and drop) and power connections? From experience, I know networks can be sensitive to these variables.
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen
  Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2018, 12:29 PM   #3
rleon
Member
Argentina

rleon is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Baires
Posts: 129
Try to update firmware of your SDN module to version 4. DeviceNet with CompactLogix always give some headaches.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2018, 01:21 PM   #4
Mray
Member
Canada

Mray is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Toronto
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jstolaruk View Post
Have you worked through the DeviceNet design guide for cable lengths (trunk and drop) and power connections? From experience, I know networks can be sensitive to these variables.



I have read all instructions and I use max 15' of Devicenet cable.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2018, 01:22 PM   #5
Mray
Member
Canada

Mray is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Toronto
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by rleon View Post
Try to update firmware of your SDN module to version 4. DeviceNet with CompactLogix always give some headaches.

I have just updated the firmware to 4.004 but still the same issue. My last firmware was 4.002
  Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2018, 02:22 PM   #6
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SouthEast Michigan
Posts: 3,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mray View Post
I have read all instructions and I use max 15' of Devicenet cable.
How many devices? Not too many, I assume, if your network is only 15' long.
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen
  Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2018, 02:26 PM   #7
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SouthEast Michigan
Posts: 3,280
DeviceNet Media - Design and Installation Guide

A long document but very important in my experience.
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen
  Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2018, 02:32 PM   #8
sthompson
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Canada

sthompson is offline
 
sthompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vernon, BC
Posts: 1,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mray View Post
Hi there,
I got a headache working with Devicenet network and I finally decided to post my issue.
I have Compactlogix with Devicenet scanner (1769-SDN) in Rack 01 and address 0, baudrate 125kb.

Before connecting any nodes, Rsnetworx shows scanner vert well, but as soon as I connect a node and reset the system, it does not show scanner and only shows node. I have tried several times connecting and disconnecting nodes and also trying different I/O devices as a node, but the same issue.
I installed all EDS files and am using standard round Devicenet cable and terminating resistor (120 ohm) in both ends. I use one resistor in scanner side and another one in node side.
I need your help to figure out what the problem is?



Appreciate you

What exactly do mean by reset the system?


What Version of the 1769-SDN do you have?


What Model and Version of CompactLogix CPU?


Is Rack 1 and Ethernet Remote Rack off of the CompactLogix?


Stu....
__________________
There's never time to do it right, but there is always time to do it over!
No trees were killed in the creation of this message.
However, many electrons were terribly inconvenienced.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2018, 02:57 PM   #9
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 14,292
Did this system work previously, or are you commissioning it for the first time ?

What status or error is indicated by the 2-digit display on the CompactLogix 1769-SDN scanner ? Does it change when you plug in the network to the Scanner ?

What model of 1769 CompactLogix controller are you using ? Can you browse its backplane and see other 1769-family modules ? How are you connected to that controller ?

The Scanner becoming unavailable to a browse suggests that the whole network is going "bus-off" (error 91) because you have a short or open circuit, or because your slave devices are set for a different data rate (and not for Auto-baud).

If you want to pursue the possibility of a software problem, start by summarizing the versions of your software tools, particularly RSLinx Classic and RSNetworx software.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2018, 05:40 PM   #10
Mray
Member
Canada

Mray is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Toronto
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jstolaruk View Post
How many devices? Not too many, I assume, if your network is only 15' long.
I connected only one device as a node just for test. I have 3 different devices and each time I tried one of them.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2018, 05:40 PM   #11
Mray
Member
Canada

Mray is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Toronto
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jstolaruk View Post
DeviceNet Media - Design and Installation Guide

A long document but very important in my experience.
It is a pretty good document and I have read it.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2018, 05:42 PM   #12
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SouthEast Michigan
Posts: 3,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mray View Post
It is a pretty good document and I have read it.
Ken's questions and resultant answers are the next step here.
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen
  Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2018, 04:28 PM   #13
Mray
Member
Canada

Mray is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Toronto
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by sthompson View Post
What exactly do mean by reset the system?


What Version of the 1769-SDN do you have?


What Model and Version of CompactLogix CPU?


Is Rack 1 and Ethernet Remote Rack off of the CompactLogix?


Stu....

Hi sthompson,


Sorry for replying late. I did not have enough information to answer your questions.
Reset means I cycled the power. I use 1769-SDN v.B and 1769-L30ER v.B for CPU. Ethernet port is embedded in CPU module and DeviceNet module is next to CPU in rack 1. By the way, between CPU and DeviceNet is power supply.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2018, 04:38 PM   #14
Mray
Member
Canada

Mray is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Toronto
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Roach View Post
Did this system work previously, or are you commissioning it for the first time ?

What status or error is indicated by the 2-digit display on the CompactLogix 1769-SDN scanner ? Does it change when you plug in the network to the Scanner ?

What model of 1769 CompactLogix controller are you using ? Can you browse its backplane and see other 1769-family modules ? How are you connected to that controller ?

The Scanner becoming unavailable to a browse suggests that the whole network is going "bus-off" (error 91) because you have a short or open circuit, or because your slave devices are set for a different data rate (and not for Auto-baud).

If you want to pursue the possibility of a software problem, start by summarizing the versions of your software tools, particularly RSLinx Classic and RSNetworx software.

Hi Ken Roach,


It was the first time I added DeviceNet scanner and I am almost sure that the module is in good condition. All other I/O modules in rack are seen in RSlinx and Studio 5000 and they work well. The scanner shows different numbers based on my changes for troubleshooting. It shows 75 or 79.
I use 1769-L30ER v.B as a CPU.


I have attached a screenshot of Rslinx window showing every thing well.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (53.2 KB, 23 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2018, 04:39 PM   #15
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 14,292
The 1769-SDN has a two-digit display to give you status and fault information.

Please tell us what numbers are shown on that display.

Tell us more about the slave devices, and about what behavior or indications change when you connect them to the DeviceNet network.

This might be an obscure software or firmware bug (which is why we have asked for version of the software and firmware) or it might be a simple installation problem related to wiring or data rate (which is why we are asking about the slave devices and the indicators).

One of the first things you should do is be certain that the 1769-SDN has been configured for the proper node number. Most DeviceNet products use Node 63 right out of the box, and of course your Master and Slave devices can't have the same address.

If you did have a "Duplicate MAC ID" conflict like that, the display on the 1769-SDN would show status code 70 on the two-digit display.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FactoryTalk View Studio ME longterm problem buzz339 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 September 19th, 2016 08:04 PM
Problem downloading in RSNetworx for Devicenet neos LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 7th, 2016 12:13 AM
Roll Grinding CNC Machine Problem BIJOY LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 May 23rd, 2010 04:28 PM
AB DH485 network problem rajsiyer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 February 8th, 2008 10:00 PM
Ab Plc5 Rio Problem. fernandes LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 March 7th, 2004 02:25 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:50 AM.


.