You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 27th, 2018, 12:37 PM   #1
SophieA
Member
United States

SophieA is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Summit
Posts: 5
Studio 5000 Search Replace

I'm trying to Search and Replace a bunch of different tags after mapping the I/O of a migrated project. The Search - Replace Limit is set to 'Text Only' and grayed out so I cannot change it. Help states to:

"Choose an option from this menu to configure what the Find What field represents.

Note: This option is not available if you are searching within the Tag Editor/Data Monitor."

I am not in the Tag Editor, so I am stumped here. I've tried to use the Search and Replace browsers (box with the 3 dots) to select the exact tags of interest, but it still just looks for matching text strings and goes to work, and in the process has created a bunch of undefined tags sprinkled all over various subroutines. Beautiful.

Thoughts from more experienced users of 5000 - pulling out my hair.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 27th, 2018, 12:52 PM   #2
Phrog30
Member
United States

Phrog30 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montgomery, Alabama
Posts: 443
Are you trying to do this online? You can't, offline only.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 27th, 2018, 12:54 PM   #3
A_G
Member
United States

A_G is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: MA
Posts: 132
I usually use Ctrl F, it brings up the Find and Replace Tool
  Reply With Quote
Old August 27th, 2018, 01:00 PM   #4
travispedley
Member
United States

travispedley is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sanford, NC
Posts: 91
Have to be careful, i always save before a Search and Replace for just this reason. I don't know a workaround other than to pay close attention to what you're actually trying to replace.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 27th, 2018, 01:25 PM   #5
SophieA
Member
United States

SophieA is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Summit
Posts: 5
This is all Off-Line.

If I start with just 'Find' the 'Limit' is selectable, so I choose 'References to exact tag and its members', but as soon as I click on 'Replace' the 'Limit' defaults back to 'Text only'.

This seems like a serious shortcoming of the program. I've used Search - Replace on other PLC editors with no problem. It is such a fundamental task that I've got to believe I am missing something.

I've gone to doing a 'Find', and then individually editing the tag name on each rung. But with dozens of instances of some tags this is a burden.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 27th, 2018, 01:58 PM   #6
saultgeorge
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

saultgeorge is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Detroit
Posts: 152
I don't know if you're doing what I think you are, but I did a complex project where I used Control "F" and the replace feature to change a lot of tags. I didn't do anything with the limit or reference to exact text. If I had a tag "AHU_9_HEAT_SP" and I wanted it to say "AHU_10_HEAT_SP" like I'm doing now, then I copied the first tag into the replace with box and made my edit. If I remember, it won't carry over descriptors. I had to use a CSV for the descriptors. I brought them in first and then the tag would populate it's descriptor when I created it.
Be careful to only select "This Routine". I accidentally did a whole program and had to delete it and import it in and start over. If you already knew all this, then sorry for wasting your time. Good luck.
__________________
Detroit City Limit: An Automation Alley Community
  Reply With Quote
Old August 27th, 2018, 05:22 PM   #7
SophieA
Member
United States

SophieA is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Summit
Posts: 5
saultgeorge - little different as all my 'new' tags are all defined in the I/O mapping routine. Now I just need to replace the I/O alias tags throughout all the other routines with the mapped I/O tags. But as I said before, it is not replacing tags, but replacing text strings.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2018, 07:32 PM   #8
JaxGTO
Member
United States

JaxGTO is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kalieefornia
Posts: 642
Are you setting up the items to search using the 'Find Within' button?
__________________
I have to use Rockwell Software!
  Reply With Quote
Old August 29th, 2018, 09:47 PM   #9
ArtWalls
Member
United States

ArtWalls is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Miami, Arizona
Posts: 25
Have you tried saving the project to an L5K file and doing the edit/replace in a text editor?

We do this on a regular basis with programs and routines, occasionally on full projects.

The text being replaced has to be fairly distinctive.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Studio 5000 V28 issues rleon LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 April 28th, 2018 12:52 PM
Studio 5000 download question RBergmann LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 9th, 2017 11:59 AM
Creating 2 PLCs on Studio 5000 Emulate bishoposiris LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 February 27th, 2017 10:33 AM
How To Enter Rslogix 5000???? sundar_scada LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 April 2nd, 2016 04:50 PM
Studio 5000 Install Tim Ganz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 June 29th, 2015 05:06 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:25 PM.


.