You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 21st, 2002, 01:33 AM   #1
abu
Member
Indonesia

abu is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: jakarta
Posts: 3
Wink Siemens OP15 problem

Hi All,

I'm new comer for this site and I need helps from you all.
by the way I have a question about Siemens OP15, The problem is the OP15 display unit is giving alarm $040 S5 not present and $115 PC-restart running.
I have changed the CPU with spare one the problem remains same.I have changed the TTY card inside the CPU and problem remains same.
I have checked the communication cable between CPU TTY card and OP15 and cable is good, but problem remains same.
I have reload the program in PLC, the reoblem remains same.As per alarm $040 S5 not present remedy is to check cable between PLC and
OP. It is good.
$115 PC-restart running does not have any decription. I went to alrms mode and I got one more alarm $632 program error # 12 : The process screen or recipe does not contain entries.I want to check recipe by pressing shift on and directory it is giving another alarm $ 337 No recipes present.
I have also use COMTEXT software to download the back up file. But unfortunatelly the error appear "026 Invalid device Identifier".
Hence could you please any suggestion and inform us the solutions by return.

Best regards,
Abu
  Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2002, 02:06 AM   #2
PLucas
Member
England

PLucas is offline
 
PLucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Gillingham Kent
Posts: 1,743
Abu,

We have a similar problem as you, but between an S7 300 and a TP27 screen, when they are first powered up the TP27 reports that the S7 is not present, all we do is acknowledge this 'fault' (touch the message on screen). This is because the TP27 boots up before the S7 and looks for the S7 but can't initially find it.

Maybe you can try the above this might 'solve' your problem,

If not, maybe someone else will be able to help out.

Paul
  Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2002, 02:43 AM   #3
rsdoran
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rsdoran is offline
 
rsdoran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 7,372
I am curious, have you tried another OP? When you get messages like that its usually a communication problem...either cpu or OP. Another thing is to reload the program in the OP...they can glitch just like a plc does.

I have a list of the codes at work but it will be a few hours before I am there
__________________
http://www.patchn.com Industrial Electrical & Maintenance @ www.patchn.com "Tell me and I forget, show me and I remember, involve me and I understand."
  Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2002, 07:31 AM   #4
RGB
Member
Canada

RGB is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Brantford, ON
Posts: 94
Something else to check is the initialization routine in the startup OBs (20,21,22). You should be transferring 1 to DW64 of the interface area data block to initialize the communication between the PLC and OP. Is it possible that the OP configuration is not loaded? Error $632 also means that the screen has nothing on it. If you're still getting the $632 error after reloading and re-starting the OP, the manual says you should contact Siemens tech. support for assistance.

Good Luck

Rob
  Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2002, 12:27 PM   #5
StanleyZhou
Member
Canada

StanleyZhou is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ontario
Posts: 22
ABU,
as I know, if you want to connect a OP15 to an s5 cpu, use the As511 protocol, you need to run a special FB in the s5 cpu to driver the communication. and I also I know the cable between the op15 and s5 cpu are special, but if you got the draw of it, you can make it yourself.
and I don't know why you don't use siemens Protool software to confifgurate your op15 .
  Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2002, 06:44 PM   #6
Ed01
Member
Netherlands

Ed01 is offline
 
Ed01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Alphen aan den Rijn
Posts: 58
Hi,

A few weeks ago i had the same problem, there was an interrupt in the plc who stopped the communication with the OP and then said restart
We changed the program for this interrupt, and it worked
  Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2002, 11:47 PM   #7
abu
Member
Indonesia

abu is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: jakarta
Posts: 3
Angry OP15 problem

Hi All,

I have tried to analize the PLC program, I think nothing wrong on it and also this program has been run about 10 years without any problem,
especially OP problem. That why I want to reload the OP15 program but always failed."Even Ready for transfer" message appear, but while transfer again 026 Invalid Device Identifier shown up.
I use COMTEXT V3.10 software because I couldn't open the software by Siemens protool, this software also I got from Siemens as per their advise.I never used this software before. FYI that screen type is TDOP V2.13.
Any comments and suggestion???

Abu
  Reply With Quote
Old August 31st, 2002, 02:07 AM   #8
baseio12345
Member
China

baseio12345 is offline
 
baseio12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1
your op15 is broken bawling

or decrease the baud and try download again

-- normal 9600

or try another protocol and port

Last edited by baseio12345; August 31st, 2002 at 02:36 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens OP5 to OP15 to ProTool seppoalanen LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 28th, 2009 02:56 AM
Siemens S7 Ethernet Problem S7Guy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 February 4th, 2008 02:51 PM
Siemens S5 cpu problem MagCarb LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 June 15th, 2007 07:34 AM
Problem with Siemens S-7 315 cpu Begolfin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 November 7th, 2004 07:34 AM
Siemens OP3/S7-300 312 problem Mylo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 November 18th, 2003 10:39 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:37 PM.


.