You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 19th, 2018, 11:09 AM   #76
Greg7683
Member
United States

Greg7683 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Plainfield IN
Posts: 199
I just deleted the list and added all to the line 0


But is there an address for 0304-3 it has a D as the address I guess it is a word lamp that's all I seen with a D and it is supposed to light up when a unit is supposed to be in that bay im just looking at the 0304-3 it has as part of the address.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2018, 12:11 PM   #77
keithkyll
Member
United States

keithkyll is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Heath, TX
Posts: 2,026
Alarms and events go into the same location - [ Alarm (Event) Log ].
Order doesn't matter. Set alarm messages to category 0.
On Alarm Bar, set [ Include categories ] to 0 thru 0.
I don't see your Event Display. Set it's categories to 0 thru 0 as well. That will make alarms display on both. I've never used the Event Display. I see it has a Click to Acknowledge function.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2018, 12:22 PM   #78
keithkyll
Member
United States

keithkyll is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Heath, TX
Posts: 2,026
Alarm log Example

Make it look like the image attached.
Attached Images
File Type: png Alarm log.png (45.7 KB, 27 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2018, 12:49 PM   #79
Greg7683
Member
United States

Greg7683 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Plainfield IN
Posts: 199
Yup I did it that way after testing it the first way lol
  Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2018, 10:22 PM   #80
keithkyll
Member
United States

keithkyll is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Heath, TX
Posts: 2,026
Quote:
Originally Posted by roxusa View Post
Click on the "Model" tab in the System Parameter settings.
Although my EB8000 doesn't show any MT models
roxusa, Thanks for your help on this. Sometimes I answer too quick, and miss the little details. A great example of how teamwork gets the job done.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2018, 05:14 AM   #81
Greg7683
Member
United States

Greg7683 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Plainfield IN
Posts: 199
I just tried it on the line and when an error happens the error massages don't pop up
  Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2018, 07:19 AM   #82
Greg7683
Member
United States

Greg7683 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Plainfield IN
Posts: 199
I figured out why the errors were not showing up but have to find out why the errors are showing up in the wrong order if a safety sensor is blocked instead of the sensor error showing up it will say belt feed #2 I have them in the same order as the Fuji
  Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2018, 10:16 AM   #83
Greg7683
Member
United States

Greg7683 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Plainfield IN
Posts: 199
Would there be a different way to separate them because when one alarm triggers it reads them all
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sir i can not upload program from hmi to pc please help me NAVEEN KUMAR GUPTA LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 15th, 2017 09:05 AM
Sir i can not upload program from hmi to pc please help me NAVEEN KUMAR GUPTA LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 September 13th, 2017 07:11 AM
Troubleshooting Siemens HMI w/Step 7, & WinCC/Redlion HMI question AutomationTechBrian LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 June 22nd, 2014 12:06 PM
Need Help with 1746-BAS error bfore LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 May 19th, 2011 03:24 PM
Hitech HMI Program Editing riyajahamad LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 August 13th, 2007 11:19 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:34 PM.


.