You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread June 19th, 2019, 10:40 PM   #1
showshocka
Member
United States

showshocka is offline
 
showshocka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 435
Why can I not change this Mov Value

Hi. I can usually change the source value on these mov instructions but here in this particular one with the Blue arrow makers I can not, even when I attempt to do an edit outside at the AOL rung itself. So if I'm correct, this is telling me that I will have to go offline, make the change, and download to the project to the PLC. What's going on here? Thank you.


Blue Makers at PLC values.JPG
__________________
I'm not totally lost
  Reply With Quote
Unread June 19th, 2019, 11:17 PM   #2
tarik1978
Member
Morocco

tarik1978 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: casablanca
Posts: 516
Did you do a cross reference of the JAM TIME tag?
May be something is writing to it , it could be another PLC ( consumed tag) or an HMI.
__________________
“A bird sitting on a tree is never afraid of the branch breaking, because her trust is not on the branch but on it’s own wings. Always believe in yourself”
  Reply With Quote
Unread June 20th, 2019, 03:55 AM   #3
jstolaruk
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

jstolaruk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SouthEast Michigan
Posts: 3,425
When you say "AOL" do you mean "AOI"? If so, changes to the internal logic of an AOI can only be done offline. If its something that needs to be different for every AOI instance, I would make it a input parameter.
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen
  Reply With Quote
Unread June 20th, 2019, 09:25 AM   #4
kamenges
Member
United States

kamenges is offline
 
kamenges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Brillion, WI
Posts: 3,883
Are you trying to change the tagname that is the source in the move or are you trying to change the VALUE of the tag? You cannot change the tagname in an instruction but you should be able to change the tag value. I assume JAM_TIME is a local tag.

Keith
  Reply With Quote
Unread June 20th, 2019, 10:14 AM   #5
Mispeld
Member
United States

Mispeld is offline
 
Mispeld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: VA
Posts: 446
It would appear that logic elsewhere in the AOI is changing the value you are attempting to overwrite online. If you stop scanning that instance of the AOI, you should be able to write to the MOV source within the instruction. Presumably it will go back to 20000 when the AOI starts scanning again.
__________________
"The greatest enemy of knowledge is not ignorance, it is the illusion of knowledge." -Stephen Hawking
  Reply With Quote
Unread June 24th, 2019, 10:52 PM   #6
showshocka
Member
United States

showshocka is offline
 
showshocka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by jstolaruk View Post
When you say "AOL" do you mean "AOI"?

Yes. I meant to say AOI...showing my age
__________________
I'm not totally lost
  Reply With Quote
Unread June 24th, 2019, 10:55 PM   #7
showshocka
Member
United States

showshocka is offline
 
showshocka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamenges View Post
Are you trying to change the tagname that is the source in the move or are you trying to change the VALUE of the tag?

I need to change the value without doing it at the definiton, the definition
is used all over the place. This would make all the values in each instant change.
__________________
I'm not totally lost
  Reply With Quote
Unread June 25th, 2019, 08:24 AM   #8
kamenges
Member
United States

kamenges is offline
 
kamenges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Brillion, WI
Posts: 3,883
Part of what makes an AOI an AOI is the encapsulation of data. It isn't like a routine where you can use a single tag in multiple routines. In addition, tags that are local to the AOI template are not exposed for each AOI instance like inputs and outputs are. So unless the tag you are referring to is either an input or output you will have no programatic external access to it.

The only way i can think to do what you want to do is to make the tag and INPUT type and provide the value you want to change to as an input to the AOI OR reference it programatically as <AOI instance Name>.<Input Name>. If you need to change that tag type you will need to do it offline, modify all the existing instances and then download.

Keith
  Reply With Quote
Unread June 25th, 2019, 08:35 AM   #9
jstolaruk
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

jstolaruk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SouthEast Michigan
Posts: 3,425
To the OP: you can make that value an input parameter and if you don't feel like finding every instance of the AOI to set the parameter, put a rung in the AOI that tests that input parameter for zero and if its zero, set the timer preset to your default of 2000 and if not, use the input parameter.

When you install the new AOI, the input parameter defaults to zero and the new AOI logic will set the timer to 2000. Then, you can just change the input parameter on the instances that you want changed; this will get around having to find every instance and setting the value of the new input parameter.
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen
  Reply With Quote
Unread July 15th, 2019, 05:07 PM   #10
showshocka
Member
United States

showshocka is offline
 
showshocka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by kamenges View Post
Part of what makes an AOI an AOI is the encapsulation of data. If you need to change that tag type you will need to do it offline, modify all the existing instances and then download.

Keith
Yes, that is excatly what I was thinking I had to do. Come to find out it was a mistake on my part. I was able to change a jam timer in the AOI Template
instruction face for that area. For some reason or a nother, at first it would not change, but go back to it's Original Value. To the OP, I had to go to the left rail and do a program edit to change the time in the AOI Faceplate for that area of Logic, in the beggining it would not alow me to. The resposes help me out. I hope I did not make that too confussing. Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg AOI changing values.jpg (57.8 KB, 74 views)
__________________
I'm not totally lost

Last edited by showshocka; July 15th, 2019 at 06:04 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to change FactoryTalk Directory Location phuz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 May 26th, 2016 09:56 AM
Detect change in any element of UDT ASF LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 April 28th, 2016 10:55 AM
GE QuickPanel IP Address Change PLCPRO1 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 April 20th, 2016 12:41 PM
PanelView Plus 7 Screen Change = Bit change? _Dock_ LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 13th, 2015 04:55 PM
Factorytalk view password reset button problem Nan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 September 29th, 2015 01:16 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:50 AM.


.