You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread April 10th, 2018, 09:16 AM   #1
technolog
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

technolog is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Ohio
Posts: 169
Siemens novice trying to download

We're a used machinery merchant and have a Siemens PLC that has lost its program due to a dead battery. We have the software to download but, at the moment, we're unable to get a connection.

My boss tells me it's actually a servo drive with PLC built in. It's a Sinumerik 840D 6FC5247-0AA00-0AA2.

I'm using a 6ES7 972-0CB20-0XA0 USB to 9-pin DSub cable and Simatic Manager V5.5. I open Simatic Manager then open the project from disk. I go to Options/Set PG/PC interface and there are several options for drivers. I've tried PC Adapter.Auto.1, PC Adapter.MPI.1, PC Adapter.PPI.1 and PC Adapter.PROFIBUS.1. The Profibus driver has <Active> beside it - I'm not sure of the significance of this.

When I use the Auto driver and try to auto-detect the network settings, it says it's set to 187.5 kbits/s but that I have to set the parameters manually (or words to that effect).

Everything I've tried (all three possible ports on the front, each of the drivers mentioned above with the local address set to between 0 and 6) doesn't work - I get nothing appearing in the Accessible Nodes window.

When I click on the Blocks folder in the navigation tree and Edit/Select All then click the Download button, after a wait it reports that the local station address is higher than the highest address on the network.

I've attached some photos that may shed some more light. Any help would be very gratefully received.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20180410_092234c.jpg (70.0 KB, 48 views)
File Type: jpg 20180410_090259c.jpg (59.1 KB, 43 views)
File Type: jpg 20180410_090252c.jpg (40.5 KB, 42 views)
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 10th, 2018, 09:55 AM   #2
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,923
I think that it is not a Siemens PC Adapter USB.
It doesnt say "Siemens" on it, and the one I know looks a bit different.
If it is a 3rd party device, then maybe you need a special driver.
On the Siemens PC Adapter USB there are a number of lamps, that indicate if power is ON. The Siemens PC Adapter needs power from the 9-pin cable, so it has to be plugged in a port with power out (such as an S7 CPU). If all is OK, there will be lights in the lamps. Not sure about the 3rd party PC Adapter USB.

edit:
here is a link to Siemens PC Adapter USB.
https://mall.industry.siemens.com/ma...571-0BA00-0AA0
as you can see it is a different design.
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A

Last edited by JesperMP; April 10th, 2018 at 09:57 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 10th, 2018, 09:59 AM   #3
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,923
Contact this supplier:
https://www.plccable.com/siemens-plc...solated-cable/

They must have the manuals, drivers etc.
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 10th, 2018, 10:43 AM   #4
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 2,214
What you're connecting to is a CNC controller. It is many things, but you boss is right, two of its functions are servo controller and PLC.

I don't know much about the older 840D controllers. I think yours is "powerline", if you talk to someone from Siemens. Solution line (or Sl) is the newer version. Not sure which of the ports to use to download, but my guess is you might be able to do it through most of them that your adapter fits into.

You will need to manually set the bus speed to 187.5, as you stated. 187.5 often means that it is MPI, but Profibus can also be at that speed. You may also need to change your station number. I think 1 is commonly reserved for a PC, but whoever built your machine may have used a different convention. You need to assign your PC a station number that isn't in use for you to be able to communicate. However, since you don't know what is out there, you may need to do a little guess and check. By default, the max Profibus address is 31, but there is a checkbox to extend this.

The fact that Profibus is marked <active> means that that is the driver Step 7 is currently trying to use for communication. You can mark a different driver as <active> to have step 7 use that instead. Only one driver can be active at a time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JesperMP View Post
edit:
here is a link to Siemens PC Adapter USB.
https://mall.industry.siemens.com/ma...571-0BA00-0AA0
as you can see it is a different design.
I think his part number is the older version of the one you linked.
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 10th, 2018, 10:53 AM   #5
Mad_Poet
Member
United States

Mad_Poet is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Virginia
Posts: 375
That is a Siemens Adapter.

>>>
6ES7972-0CB20-0XA0
*** SPARE PART*** SIMATIC S7, PC ADAPTER USB F. CONNECTION OF S7-200/300/ 400, C7; WITH USB-CABLE (5M) CAN BE USED UNDER WINXP/VISTA/ WINDOWS 7 32/64BIT

Product Lifecycle (PLM) PM500iscontinued Product or end of PLM & Support

Successor 6GK1571-0BA00-0AA0
Successor Description PC adapter USB A2 USB adapter (USB V2.0) for connection of a PG/PC or notebook to SIMATIC S7 via PROFIBUS or MPI contain USB cable 5 m, MPI cable 0.3 m can be used under Windows XP/Vista/ Windows 7 32/64-bit and higher

...
https://mall.industry.siemens.com/ma...972-0CB20-0XA0
>>>

I have a feeling the PG/PC interface is where things are not working (assuming the USB
box is working correctly).
Poet.
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 10th, 2018, 11:23 AM   #6
technolog
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

technolog is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Ohio
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by mk42 View Post
The fact that Profibus is marked <active> means that that is the driver Step 7 is currently trying to use for communication. You can mark a different driver as <active> to have step 7 use that instead. Only one driver can be active at a time.
Thanks for the replies. It never ceases to amaze me how much time and trouble people go to trying to assist on here.

I've tried two different cable/adapters. They look different but have the same part number. The power lights were on. In fact all the lights were on, solid. Strangely, one had two LEDs and the other had three.

I've not seen any option to switch which driver is active. So I guess the Profibus driver is the only one I've used, effectively. How do I change the active driver to be the MPI driver? I'm hopeful that if I can change the MPI driver to be active that it'll spring into life.
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 10th, 2018, 11:25 AM   #7
Mad_Poet
Member
United States

Mad_Poet is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Virginia
Posts: 375
The S7 system I have where I work . . . I was trying to access MicroMaster Drives via
Profibus . . From the PC which has an S7 PLC card tucked inside it then out its Profibus . .

Poorly worded. There is a computer. Inside the computer there is an S7 PLC card. From
the PLC card there are Profibus cables which run to the drives.

I had to set the PG/PC Interface to an ASUS NX1101 NIC card - A TCP/IP type
interface card. (Which is also inside the computer beside the PLC card.)
The PLC card I use also has an IP address . . . (But it has no NIC port of its own.)

The ASUS card and another NIC port on the CPU card of the PC are cabled into a switch,
which connects to other computers. I can ping the PLC, the ASUS card, and the other
NIC from other computers plugged into this 'mini network'.

After setting the PG/PC Interface to the ASUS NIC I had no problems accessing the drives.
Poet.
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 10th, 2018, 12:47 PM   #8
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,240
Try these settings for MPI:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg MPI_Settings.jpg (29.0 KB, 135 views)
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 11th, 2018, 04:04 AM   #9
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,923
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad_Poet View Post
That is a Siemens Adapter.

>>>
6ES7972-0CB20-0XA0
*** SPARE PART*** SIMATIC S7, PC ADAPTER USB F. CONNECTION OF S7-200/300/ 400, C7; WITH USB-CABLE (5M) CAN BE USED UNDER WINXP/VISTA/ WINDOWS 7 32/64BIT

Product Lifecycle (PLM) PM500iscontinued Product or end of PLM & Support

Successor 6GK1571-0BA00-0AA0
Successor Description PC adapter USB A2 USB adapter (USB V2.0) for connection of a PG/PC or notebook to SIMATIC S7 via PROFIBUS or MPI contain USB cable 5 m, MPI cable 0.3 m can be used under Windows XP/Vista/ Windows 7 32/64-bit and higher

...
https://mall.industry.siemens.com/ma...972-0CB20-0XA0
>>>
No I dont think so. The 3rd party manufacturer has cheekily used the same part no as the Siemens PC Adapter USB.

Check the link in post #3.
edit: Look at this photo: https://cdn2.bigcommerce.com/n-nr1m3...0.1280.JPG?c=2
it is exactly the same device as in the picture that the OP posted.
From the website: "This is a direct replacement (made by us) PC/MPI optically isolated programming cable necessary for programming Siemens S7 300 and 400 PLC’s".

I am guessing that you need a special driver (with its own entry in the set PG/PC Interface dialog), or you need to select PC Adapter - serial, and then specify the virtual com port that the adapter is assigned to.
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A

Last edited by JesperMP; April 11th, 2018 at 04:07 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 11th, 2018, 10:40 AM   #10
technolog
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

technolog is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Ohio
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by JesperMP View Post
Check the link in post #3.
edit: Look at this photo: https://cdn2.bigcommerce.com/n-nr1m3...0.1280.JPG?c=2
it is exactly the same device as in the picture that the OP posted.
It's not exactly the same. The case style is the same but the part # is different and it has a DB9 connector where mine has a USB B connector. Actually, we do also have an adapter sold by plccable.com which has a paper label stuck on it with the same Siemens part # 6ES7 972-0CB20-0XA0. I've tried both.

Anyway, I've been trying again to make headway on this, with no success so far. I've attached a screenshot of an error message that I get when trying to display Accessible Nodes. I've also attached a screenshot of the Set PG/PC interface and the properties of the MPI.1 adapter. Note that the Profibus adapter still has <Active> next to it, despite the MPI adapter being the one selected. I can't see any way to change this. Is it of any importance? What does it mean?
Attached Images
File Type: png Error.png (26.5 KB, 14 views)
File Type: png Dialog.png (61.0 KB, 14 views)
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 11th, 2018, 10:48 AM   #11
technolog
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

technolog is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Ohio
Posts: 169
Also, I'm currently using connector -X122 on the Sinumerik module. I've also tried the top port on the front -X102. I've also tried what appears to be a Profibus piggy-back connector plugged into -X111.
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 11th, 2018, 10:58 AM   #12
technolog
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

technolog is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Ohio
Posts: 169
By delving around in Options/Configure Network, I've established that the PLC section is assigned address 2 and the NC section is assigned address 3 on the MPI network. The transmission rate is indeed set to 187.5kbps and the highest address is set to 31.
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 11th, 2018, 04:55 PM   #13
Alfons Gessl
Member
South Africa

Alfons Gessl is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Jo-Burg
Posts: 15
it appears to me that you are trying to get online on the ProfiBus DP side. The speed on this bus is usually 1.5MB the mentioned 187.5KB are usually for the MPI bus which is the link between HMI and PLC
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 11th, 2018, 11:36 PM   #14
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,240
Some software package or background service is using the PC Adapter for Profibus (hence it is <active>). And I believe this <active> is blocking you from the "Local Connection" tab which allows you to set the PC Adapter to "USB" or "COMx".

Do you have Simatic NET software installed? If so, there is a "Station Configuration Editor" icon on the bottom right near the clock. You can open it and disable the station, as long as you are sure this computer isn't being used as an HMI, data logger, etc. You can always re-enable it afterward if you need it for some reason.
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 12th, 2018, 05:28 AM   #15
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,923
Quote:
Originally Posted by technolog View Post
It's not exactly the same. The case style is the same but the part # is different and it has a DB9 connector where mine has a USB B connector.
My bad, I didnt spot that the one I posted was with a DB9 port. But anyway, I still suspect it from not being from Siemens
Here is an older Siemens PC Adapter (same order no though):
https://sc01.alicdn.com/kf/HTB1i9.lK...0CB20-0XA0.jpg
Notice that it looks very similar to your adapter, but your adapter is missing the words "Siemens" and "Simatic" and the text color and font is different.
So I think your adapter is a clone.

Quote:
Originally Posted by technolog View Post
Actually, we do also have an adapter sold by plccable.com which has a paper label stuck on it with the same Siemens part # 6ES7 972-0CB20-0XA0. I've tried both.
I suspect that both your adapters needs a special driver. I doubt that they use the same driver as Siemens USB adapter.
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A

Last edited by JesperMP; April 12th, 2018 at 05:33 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phoenix Contact ILC171 to Siemens CU320 Profibus communication issue Roborooter LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 February 2nd, 2015 11:18 AM
Safest way to download a program to Siemens PLC Johnbit89 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 9th, 2014 06:12 AM
Siemens MSS FB980 & 314C-2DP - Can't download mustbemad10 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 28 November 8th, 2011 09:42 AM
How to download from PLC to PC SIEMENS S7-300, vpmsarvananr LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 29th, 2011 02:56 AM
Download to PLC from home - Siemens Lesa LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 28th, 2008 08:37 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 AM.


.