You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread April 12th, 2018, 06:26 AM   #16
technolog
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

technolog is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Ohio
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by sigmadelta View Post
Do you have Simatic NET software installed?
Thanks for the further replies.

No Simatic NET software, that I can see. I've got a call in to Siemens, so hopefully they'll be able to resolve it soon.
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 12th, 2018, 08:20 AM   #17
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,240
To check, you can go to Help -> About in Simatic Manager, and click the "Display" button for "Installed Software". Post a screenshot of the list here, it might help.
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 12th, 2018, 08:36 AM   #18
technolog
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

technolog is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Ohio
Posts: 169
Here's the list; thanks for taking the time.
Attached Images
File Type: png Software.png (48.7 KB, 68 views)
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 12th, 2018, 09:23 AM   #19
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,240
Is there an object "PG/PC" in your project? It would be at the top-level of the project. If you double-click it, you would get a dialog like the attached picture. Click "Disconnect" if there are any MPI or Profibus connections.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PG_PC_Assignment.jpg (55.2 KB, 68 views)
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Unread April 12th, 2018, 06:53 PM   #20
technolog
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

technolog is offline
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Ohio
Posts: 169
Siemens managed to talk us through getting online with Simatic Manager.

On the 840D, there are two rows of LEDs. Of the left-hand row, just the top one was on, solid green (+5V, I think). Of the right-hand row, the top green one was on solid (PR), the next one was solid red (PS), the next one was flashing red (PF), the next one was on solid amber (PFO) and the bottom LED was also on solid amber (-). The 7-segment display was showing 6.

The Siemens' technician had me turn rotary switch S4 from position 0 to 3, then press the Reset button. This didn't seem to do anything, so then he had me turn S4 from 3 to 2, back to 3, then back to 2 before pressing the Reset button again. Again, it didn't seem to do anything, so then he had me turn rotary switch S3 from 0 to 1 before pressing the Reset button again. I'm not entirely sure that I've remembered the exact sequence but it was certainly something similar. We ended up with the two top LEDs on (5V & PR) and I was able to get online immediately.

We're still not out of the woods though, as he informed me that we need to find some archive files that should be stored on the machine's B&R industrial PC and carry out a restore procedure that reinstates the PLC & NC software. We're hoping to enlist the help of the machine manufacturer in this step.
  Reply With Quote
Unread June 19th, 2019, 11:01 AM   #21
mister x
Member
Canada

mister x is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 76
Digging this one up again. Same problem with the MPI address too high error, and wrong comm set as <active>. I somehow have Profibus/USB/local adapter all showing <active> and no success getting them cleared. Although when I try to go online with a configured MPI (Auto option fails diagnostic BTW), I see activity (couple long on/off cycles on MPI adapter). But then kicks back error. Using 187.5, 2 for node address of PLC.

I'm working with an older 318-2 DP that has two comm option, of which I've been trying the X1 MPI/DP. I've got a red LED on the SF and a blinking red LED on the BUS2F, but I'm hoping this is just because I have this on the bench without any X2 cconnection.

I'd like to set this back to 'factory' if possible with the front switch, but I can't find a procedure for this model.

I'm also working on reinstalling Step 7 on a clean system without any WinCC RT or TIA to try again.
  Reply With Quote
Unread June 19th, 2019, 11:35 AM   #22
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 6,496
What is the part number of the cable you are trying? is it Siemens or aftermarket ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by JesperMP View Post
Contact this supplier:
https://www.plccable.com/siemens-plc...solated-cable/

They must have the manuals, drivers etc.
We dont sell that cable, the link you sent him to is a serial cable, his is a USB... and yes I know i'm late to the party and that this is a old thread that was revised by mister x
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Unread June 20th, 2019, 10:32 AM   #23
mister x
Member
Canada

mister x is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 76
So I did find the solution. In one of two items, which i might try to confirm later.

I installed Step 7 5.6 on a clean system. I still could not get the PG/PC interface to flip off Profibus as <active>. Wouldn't do it. So I went with what it was giving me and tried to go online with Profibus <active> connected to the X2/DP port at 1.5 rate. And that was that. Works using Siemens adapter and Cheap Chinese knockoff.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phoenix Contact ILC171 to Siemens CU320 Profibus communication issue Roborooter LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 February 2nd, 2015 11:18 AM
Safest way to download a program to Siemens PLC Johnbit89 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 9th, 2014 06:12 AM
Siemens MSS FB980 & 314C-2DP - Can't download mustbemad10 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 28 November 8th, 2011 09:42 AM
How to download from PLC to PC SIEMENS S7-300, vpmsarvananr LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 September 29th, 2011 02:56 AM
Download to PLC from home - Siemens Lesa LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 28th, 2008 08:37 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:32 AM.


.