You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 16th, 2018, 02:10 PM   #1
beaver_rrr
Member
United States

beaver_rrr is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: MD
Posts: 4
Smile GE 90-30 w/ FANUC I/O Link A Addressing Issues

Hello!
I've been trying to mate my 90-30 chassis (CPU363 w/IC693BEM321) with FANUC Model A I/O Link Slave Module (AIF01A) in 5-slot chassis ABU05A.
I've got them communicating, and I can read DI from I/O Link slave's AID16D, and I can send DO to the slave's AOD16D, and the actual problem is this:
Every actual I/O module in ABU chassis slot seems to take 8 full bytes in slave module memory, so when %I reference address for slave 0 in BEM321 configuration is %I00033,
actual input address for AID16D slot 1 is %I33-48, and slot 2 is 97-112, slot 3 - 161-176, with slots after 3 unusable due to slave memory limit of 256 bits.
Output module seems to follow that pattern, but instead of using first 2 bytes of an 8-byte "word", it uses last 2, so with slave %Q reference at %Q00033,
16-bit output module in slot 1 would take %Q81-96, slot 2 - 145-160, etc.
I've tried swapping ABU05A for ABU10A, and two different AIF01A modules, it changed nothing.
I don't have another BEM321 on hands, but could buy it if that looks like incorrect behavior from master module.
I've spent hours digging through manuals trying to find if it is possible to configure BEM321 or AIF01A to behave correctly and use only 16 bits for 16-point I/O modules, to no avail, and decided to ask here.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2018, 03:03 PM   #2
beaver_rrr
Member
United States

beaver_rrr is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: MD
Posts: 4
I tested this I/O Link chassis with 16-MC CNC controller, and it worked with seemingly correct addressing, so I assume there is something that needs to be done w/ BEM module.





Help, please?
  Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2018, 04:06 PM   #3
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,593
What are you selecting as the Channel 0 slave type in the "Channel Data" tab in hardware configuration?
  Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2018, 04:52 PM   #4
beaver_rrr
Member
United States

beaver_rrr is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: MD
Posts: 4
So far I've tried CN01, CN02 and SLAVE256 types.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2018, 07:13 PM   #5
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 6,593
As far as I know, the BEM321 doesn't care what modules are present in the drop. It only expects to see the number of input and output points defined in the configuration. Does the first input from the input module in slot 2 show up as %I97 when you configure slave 0 as CN01 (96 inputs, 64 outputs)?
Do you have to do anything to configure the slave module? Model A I/O modules are the same card as 90-30 I/O modules. The only difference is the color of the plastic case. In a 90-30 if you don't download a hardware configuration file to the CPU, a slot with a discrete input module will self-configure as 32 points regardless of the number of points on the module actually present. Perhaps that's what is happening here except its using 64 points instead of 32.
I only know enough about the Fanuc CNC side of things to make me dangerous. I'll check my files to see if I can find a manual for the Model A slave module.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2018, 11:34 AM   #6
beaver_rrr
Member
United States

beaver_rrr is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: MD
Posts: 4
Red face

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Bailey View Post
Does the first input from the input module in slot 2 show up as %I97 when you configure slave 0 as CN01 (96 inputs, 64 outputs)?
Yes, but these 96 inputs start at %I33, so 97-112 are in range of available addresses.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Bailey View Post
Do you have to do anything to configure the slave module?
No, there is nothing I could find to be configurable, I/O Link Model A manual number is B-61813E and it's... scarce, at best.



I tested different slave types, and the only one not turning "Slave 0 configuration mismatch" error bit on is SLAVE256.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GE Fanuc Series 90 30 Johnny T LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 31 April 22nd, 2018 04:06 PM
GE Fanuc Series 90 Micro ejackson LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 23 September 26th, 2016 07:51 PM
Flex I/O and Ethernet I/P addressing rta53 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 19 March 14th, 2007 01:42 PM
GE Fanuc T/W Interface I/O help needed Johnny T LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 28th, 2004 03:26 AM
GE FANUC 90 series PLC Communication Jing Zhi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 May 4th, 2004 09:17 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 PM.


.