You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 2nd, 2014, 03:51 PM   #1
jrichman
Member
United States

jrichman is offline
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Utah
Posts: 2
Converting 500 projects to 5000 projects

I have a lot of SLC 500 processors here at the plant I work at. I have had more experience with compactlogix and some controllogix. As time goes on I have been wanting to have a game plan of how the best way will be to migrate to either compactlogix or controllogix from slc500. I have been looking into some tools built in rslogix5000 software but found more questions. All of my projects are .RSS and the Translate PLC tool looks for a .SLC file type.
Our processors are 1746 from 5/02 to 5/05 but all the programs are .RSS. If anyone has any insight on this that may help me out it would be greatly appreciated.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2014, 03:57 PM   #2
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is offline
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,182
You first need to save your project as a library file (.slc).
__________________
John
  Reply With Quote
Old July 2nd, 2014, 04:09 PM   #3
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 14,345
Welcome to the Forum !

You need to open the *.RSS project file and perform a Save As function to save the file in Library (*.SLC) format. You will also have to export descriptions as a *.TXT file.

There is a substantial user manual (Publication 1756-RM085) on ControlLogix conversions, and a good summary of the v2 version of the Conversion Tool is in RA Knowledgebase Article ID # 69790.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2014, 11:44 AM   #4
jrichman
Member
United States

jrichman is offline
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Utah
Posts: 2
Thanks for your help, I managed to get one of them to work but I keep getting syntax errors on the I/O cards that are originally in the 1746 chassis. So I just deleted them to see how it converts the logic over and it looks a little odd. Is it better to just sit down and re write the whole code or is there a better way for what I am trying to accomplish?
  Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2014, 12:04 PM   #5
bernie_carlton
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

bernie_carlton is offline
 
bernie_carlton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Yakima, Washington
Posts: 6,256
I create the new Control/Compact Logix project with its I/O tree.

I then create the empty routines/programs.

Then, from the RSLogix500 program I cut/paste the logic from each routine. Of course the addresses don't match but that's ok with me.

I/O addresses I create as alias tags then, through the wonder of search/replace, I modify through the whole project.

In RSLogix5000 I'm a great believer in DINT based groups of BOOL aliases. For my smaller machines one DINT for overall machine status and one DINT for each machine section usually suffices. One at a time I create the aliases then search/replace these through the program.

I use OSR a lot so I make one DINT to hold the memory bits and one to hold the one-shot bits and then alias to them one set at a time as I encounter the OSR instructions.

I have to fix Timers and Counters individually but that goes pretty quickly.

It ends up take about 1/2 day to convert a medium project and I'm able to apply the advantages of RSLogix5000 (UDTs and AOIs) to tighten up code.
__________________
Controlling outputs is the PLC's way of getting its inputs to change.

www.thePLCguy.com
  Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2014, 12:28 PM   #6
RussB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

RussB is offline
 
RussB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,910
"Converting 500 projects to 5000 projects"
Why can't you just multiply by 10, or is it divide?
__________________
LEARN something today so you can TEACH something tomorrow.
DETAIL in your question promotes DETAIL in my answer.
Dominus Vobiscum <))>(
"Where is the wisdom that we have lost in knowledge?" T.S. Elliot


  Reply With Quote
Old July 3rd, 2014, 06:18 PM   #7
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 994
This may help. It's a step by step process I use to convert files manually. It's uses copy paste method mentioned by Bernie. This should get you close.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Convert to 5000.zip (8.8 KB, 55 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old July 4th, 2014, 07:59 PM   #8
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4,444
Not sure if it affects your "recoding", as it is definitely application specific, but Logix5000 uses a different rounding method than Logix5 and Logix500.

I have seen converted (even hand-converted) projects fail because of this difference.

xxx.5 rounds to the nearest even number in Logix5000, not upwards, as most people expect.

All instructions that can produce a fractional result, and which attempt to store that result in an integer-type destination are affected, even a simple MOV shows the effect.....

eg.

MOV 1.5 Tag1_DINT = 2
MOV 2.5 Tag2_DINT = 2
MOV 3.5 Tag3_DINT = 4
MOV 4.5 Tag4_DINT = 4

so (where the result is an integer-type tag) ...

3.0 divided by 2 equals 2
5.0 divided by 2 equals 2 also !!

The code conversion tools will not tell you this, you have to know what the original code is doing to be certain the converted code does the same...
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
nil illegitimi carborundem


  Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2016, 03:11 PM   #9
aufisherman
Member
United States

aufisherman is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Pensacola
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrichman View Post
Thanks for your help, I managed to get one of them to work but I keep getting syntax errors on the I/O cards that are originally in the 1746 chassis. So I just deleted them to see how it converts the logic over and it looks a little odd. Is it better to just sit down and re write the whole code or is there a better way for what I am trying to accomplish?
@jrichman

Using Rockwell Translation Tool to translate a SLC-500 program to ControlLogix

Me and my colleague just found that when using the v2 of the translation tool on a windows 7 machine it would throw those syntax errors that you mentioned. After finding an article where someone suggested using the v2 on a XP machine we tried it and it worked fine with no errors.

I cannot explain the reason for this, but I can confirm that it worked on the XP machine.

Below is the article we found that mentioned this approach.

http://theautomationblog.com/working...-syntax-error/
  Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2016, 07:07 AM   #10
PLC Pie Guy
Member
Canada

PLC Pie Guy is offline
 
PLC Pie Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Halifax
Posts: 740
My personal opinion is that if you re-write the code, you will be much happier with the end result. I have a few machines here that have large projects in them converted to RSL5000 from 500. The machines run fine and at the end of the day management is happy with them, but I have to live with these programs every day trying to make changes and additions. It is just hard to follow after a conversion. It seems like a large maze that you must try not to get lost in when fuddling through it. Then you have the aspect of making your HMI regard that code. Sheesh! It is just more time consuming to follow through.
That's all.
My 2 cents!
  Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2018, 04:08 AM   #11
Fezinho
Member
South Africa

Fezinho is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Port Elizabeth
Posts: 1
I had been using this translation tool v2 as well, got rid of all the syntax errors but now am stuck with step 4 where it is translating, is it normal for it to take more than 30 mins to pass this step?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2018, 06:44 AM   #12
Cody
Member
United States

Cody is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: TX
Posts: 78
You might want to consider a different approach.... We use a product called SoftPLC that can basically run your old SLC code without any translation issues. You can either keep the SLC I/O or replace it, SoftPLC interfaces to the SLC racks and can reside on your existing networks, so if you have DH+, for example, you can put the SoftPLC on the DH+ and the Ethernet simultaneously.

Cost is much lower than Logix too!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can RSLogix 5000 v16.03 projects be opened with v16.00? sanger LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 19th, 2009 08:46 PM
Rs Logix 500 And 5000 sanjay_snj LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 June 13th, 2005 11:49 AM
Copy Rungs From Rsl 5000 To Rsl 500 jimdi4 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 February 12th, 2005 10:10 AM
RS Logix 500 & 5000 totok supriadi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 September 11th, 2004 01:50 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 AM.


.