You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 27th, 2009, 09:17 PM   #1
jseavers
Member
United States

jseavers is offline
 
jseavers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Central WI
Posts: 112
Red face Automation Direct DL-06

We have a machine with a DL-06 PLC that is running production around the clock. I have very little experience with the Automation Direct stuff so bare with me. I purchased a HO-ECOM ethernet module and would like to install it in this PLC with as little down time as possible. We also have on the shelf this same DL-06 PLC as a spare. My question is could I set -up the spare PLC with the HO-ECOM card and give it a IP address at my desk then just install the HO-ECOM card in the same slot of the running PLC? All I want the ethernet card for is troubleshooting the PLC Via remote with Directsoft software. Thanks in advance for any help.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2009, 09:22 PM   #2
bernie_carlton
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

bernie_carlton is offline
 
bernie_carlton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Yakima, Washington
Posts: 6,226
Yes you can, the IP will be retained by the ECOM even through power down and transfer to the other rack.

We use the DL06 and the ECOM a lot. Feel free to post here and at the Automation Direct forum. http://forum.automationdirect.com/
__________________
Controlling outputs is the PLC's way of getting its inputs to change.

www.thePLCguy.com
  Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2009, 09:45 PM   #3
jseavers
Member
United States

jseavers is offline
 
jseavers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Central WI
Posts: 112
Thanks for your help Bernie! I did not expect such a fast response, even better the answer was just what I was hoping.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2009, 10:22 PM   #4
bernie_carlton
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

bernie_carlton is offline
 
bernie_carlton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Yakima, Washington
Posts: 6,226
We ( MARQ Packaging Systems ) make a variety of machines with the DL06. Though most ship without an ECOM installed we use an ECOM temporarily to make loading and checkout much easier.
__________________
Controlling outputs is the PLC's way of getting its inputs to change.

www.thePLCguy.com
  Reply With Quote
Old February 27th, 2009, 10:45 PM   #5
ATU
Member
United States

ATU is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 269
If you have any problems setting up the ECOM module or with DirectSoft, you can post your questions on Host Engineering's Forum. They are also pretty quick to respond.

http://forum.hosteng.com/index.php

Any problems or questions with the AD stuff, here is their forum.

http://forum.automationdirect.com/
  Reply With Quote
Old February 28th, 2009, 08:00 AM   #6
bernie_carlton
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

bernie_carlton is offline
 
bernie_carlton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Yakima, Washington
Posts: 6,226
By the way, you would have had the same down time whether or not you had pre-set the IP. Setting the IP through the Ethernet link causes no disruption to the CPU's running.
__________________
Controlling outputs is the PLC's way of getting its inputs to change.

www.thePLCguy.com
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation Direct EZ Touch controlled LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 January 17th, 2008 12:40 AM
Automation Direct PLC's Opinions Duwop LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 44 October 11th, 2007 08:35 AM
Automation Direct works just as good as the AB slc500 bbseay LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 42 May 30th, 2005 09:53 AM
Direct Logic Plc's (automation direct) Johnny Rotten LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 28 January 11th, 2005 06:58 PM
DL 06 Series PLC (PID LOOP?) phasor LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 May 7th, 2004 01:50 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:06 PM.


.