You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 7th, 2009, 12:48 PM   #1
JACMAN
Member
United States

JACMAN is offline
 
JACMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2
Red face Automation Direct Modbus TCP

Hello everyone,
I have been pulling my hair out on this one. I have been unsucessful in communicating Modbus TCP to a Eurotherm Data recorder using an Automation Direct D0-06 PLC. I have all but exhausted any tech support from either manufacture. The PLC is the master and the Eurotherm Data recorder would be the slave. I'm using the H0-Ecom100 ethernet card running through an ethernet cable to the Eurotherm. I have upgraded firmware in the processor to the latest automation direct has out. I have used the examples in the manual chapter 5 (in testing). I have converted the modbus address using Automation direct's conversion sheet (decimal to octal). Can anyone offer me any advice on this matter? Any helpful advice would be very appreciated.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2009, 02:49 PM   #2
David_Emmerich
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

David_Emmerich is offline
 
David_Emmerich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Smiths Grove, KY
Posts: 670
Talking

I am by no means an expert on this stuff, but I'll bet that you need to put an Ethernet switch...I was just on the phone w/ AD tech and they said make sure that you go into NET EDIT and change the peer to peer table for the modbus tcp, which I think you said you had done. Check it again. You will need a cross-over cable unless you add a switch...

David
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2009, 03:48 PM   #3
danw
Member
United States

danw is offline
 
danw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: midwest, USA
Posts: 2,787
I agree with David. Running point to point, you either need a crossover cable or a switch with straight cables.

Dan
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2009, 03:56 PM   #4
Dua Anjing
Member
Australia

Dua Anjing is offline
 
Dua Anjing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: under the desk looking for a donut...
Posts: 435
Plug a pc in one end and try to ping the other that will show wether you need a switch or cross-over cable. Have a look onthe net for a shraeware called SimplyModbus it has a demo mode (or buy if think it's good) I've used it to test comms reasonably easy to set up and lets you change stuff on the fly (big-endian etc)
__________________
Now that food has replaced s*x in my life I can't even get into my own pants
  Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2009, 08:27 PM   #5
mpiotro
Member
Canada

mpiotro is offline
 
mpiotro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Toronto
Posts: 57
Go to this site --> http://www.wireshark.org/

Download the wireshark application. Assign a fixed IP to your master, slave, and your pc (of course, make them all similar, ie 192.168.1.xxx). Get yourself an old ethernet hub, and connect all 3 devices to the hub. Run the wireshark application from your pc. Be careful, if you have a real tight IT department, you may not see the communications between master and slave - in which case use a home laptop or something. You should be able to see the modbus tcp communications as well as the specific modbus queries. If you have another slave that is responding, then connect that as well. That way you can compare. Another idea is to download a Modbus tcp simulator/tool. There are tons of them for free...If you can see the communications between master and slave in this setup, then it is likely that ports (specifically 502) are being blocked in the field setup.

Good luck.

-Mike
  Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2009, 08:28 AM   #6
cjh
Member
United States

cjh is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 235
I concur with Mike on using Wireshark to diagnose this situation.
Once you have captured the data, you now have more information to go to both/either of the manufacturers to show them what is going on.
You can also post the capture file back into this thread for others to help.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 17th, 2009, 10:36 AM   #7
JACMAN
Member
United States

JACMAN is offline
 
JACMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2
RE: Automation Direct Modbus TCP

Thank you for all of your help,
I will look into this.

JACMAN
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
modbus communication b/w wago RS232 module and Automation direct HMI Siby LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 13th, 2008 08:00 AM
Mitsubishi Q Series Modbus TCP module QJ71MT91 set up help req'd... Pocko LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 July 30th, 2006 02:45 AM
MODBUS TCP gurus cjh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 August 19th, 2004 06:18 AM
Profibus - Modbus TCP translator ewm3 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 May 6th, 2004 11:31 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 PM.


.