You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 11th, 2019, 08:26 AM   #1
ceilingwalker
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ceilingwalker is offline
 
ceilingwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,067
RSL5 to Logix conversion PID question

Hello all. After performing an PLC5 to CLX conversion (second time), all went well. On the surface, it appears that my PID's converted kinda sorta except that all the tagnames are actual addresses, from the PLC5, meaning, all I need to do is change the PID names and addresses to Logix tags. Does this sound about right, to those that have performed this task before? Thank you in advance.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2019, 02:16 PM   #2
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cobourg
Posts: 2,789
http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=108090

The above post mentions Min/Max scales. This may help you out.
Regards,
__________________
Garry
https://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2019, 03:18 PM   #3
ceilingwalker
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

ceilingwalker is offline
 
ceilingwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,067
Quote:
Originally Posted by gclshortt View Post
http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthread.php?t=108090

The above post mentions Min/Max scales. This may help you out.
Regards,
It does help, some. I noticed in the RSL5 project, it uses bit 13 (.DN) to trigger the PID function. Is this because of the BTW for the PLC5, and not required for the Studio5K? It appears to me that, outside of Min/Max scales you mentioned and some tags created to replace addressing from the RSL5, there really isn't much to making this functionable? I always fear I am over simplifying something. Lol
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick comparison of PID, PIDE, and PI instructions in RSLogix5000 ... Ron Beaufort LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 June 7th, 2018 01:24 PM
Logix 5000 PID Instruction in a COntinuous Task plcnovel LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 29 August 13th, 2007 12:11 PM
Conversion from Compact Logix to Control Logix plcnovel LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 26th, 2006 03:08 PM
PID for MicroLogix 1500 - conversion issues ... Ron Beaufort LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 November 8th, 2005 09:03 AM
how often should I trigger the PID? Ron Beaufort LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 February 22nd, 2003 10:57 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 AM.


.