You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 13th, 2018, 07:05 AM   #1
IdealDan
Member
Malaysia

IdealDan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 201
How to get IP address of Panel view Plus for the first time

How can I get IP address of Panel view Plus for the first time
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2018, 07:15 AM   #2
Rob...
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

Rob... is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Manchester
Posts: 108
If it is new out of the box. Use the BootP tool by Rockwell to assign it an IP address of your choosing.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2018, 07:23 AM   #3
Phrog30
Member
United States

Phrog30 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montgomery, Alabama
Posts: 355
It's set to DHCP out of the box. If you want static you will need to go to configuration and set it to what you want.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2018, 08:12 AM   #4
isiah_s
Member
United States

isiah_s is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: NYC metro
Posts: 43
you want bootp. It is surprisingly hard to find. Turn off wifi, write down the mac address you want to find, and scan with bootp. After you find it assign an ip address. Verify you can ping that address.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2018, 09:31 AM   #5
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SE Michigan
Posts: 3,182
Fresh out of the box, the config menu will be displayed. You can set your addresses there, don't need bootp.
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2018, 10:19 AM   #6
CaspianSage
Member
United States

CaspianSage is offline
 
CaspianSage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Where I Am
Posts: 109
You may also be able to get the IP address with SADP -it's a free download and no Klingons to mess up your PC
__________________
Caspian

---------------------------------------
1+1 = 3 and I never was good at math.
----------------------------------------
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2018, 08:16 PM   #7
JaxGTO
Member
United States

JaxGTO is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kalieefornia
Posts: 569
if it's existing you can put this in a autorun.bat on a USB drive and plug it in. It will send the IP configuration to a text file called ip.txt:
ipconfig > \USB Storage\ip.txt
  Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2018, 01:53 AM   #8
crawler009
Member
Switzerland

crawler009 is offline
 
crawler009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 179
You can go to the configuration menu and see/set the Ip-adress. Access the configuration menu by clicking the white box after powering on the Panel.

EDIT:
Its not so easy in Rockwells world.
https://theautomationblog.com/how-do...guration-menu/
Basically, this white box was available for FW Versions 3.20 up to 5.1. Then they removed the white box again in FW 6.
In 6.1 they added the box again, but its disabled by default. Now you can connect a external Keyboard and press F1 to go to config mode.

Typically for Rockwell, if something works, it has to be broken. If something works bad, stick to it (the customer will get used to it).

Last edited by crawler009; February 14th, 2018 at 02:42 AM. Reason: Added details.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing Ip Address on Panel View and FactoryTalk Studio Kyle.L LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 November 2nd, 2017 05:00 AM
Creating a second LAN configuration for Siemens Lamboom LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 25 May 12th, 2016 07:32 AM
Panel View 300 Micro Comms Issue - Help! timtimmo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 December 7th, 2009 03:22 PM
Time Synching Panel View plus 1000 dhanad LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 May 29th, 2009 04:59 PM
CLX Ver 16 and DH+ Panel View Donnchadh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 April 16th, 2008 03:44 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14 PM.


.