You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 27th, 2016, 01:27 PM   #31
NetNathan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

NetNathan is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 1,479
Quote:
Originally Posted by Easy91 View Post
I heard from the wonderware guy, who came to the factory where i work to configure something, that it is possible to open intouch without a second licence for another computer from the script level. Anyone have a clue how to do that.
Not legally.....
1 license is for 1 Intouch........just because you can start a different Intouch from Intouch......does not mean it is legal unless both versions are licensed.
Now if you shut down 1 and start another.......maybe that is okay.

There are ways around Intouch licensing.......but not legal.
__________________
****Control Freak****
Net is where I be and Nathan is me.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 31st, 2016, 05:47 PM   #32
rick62
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rick62 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: tuscumbia al
Posts: 45
I have a runtime for ver-9 and the develop lic. also- just purchased ver-10.1 and it will let me develop a project using windows 7- I cannot seem to be able to find anyone that has a ver 10.1 or 10.0 runtime license- I don't want to leave my development license on another pc - still looking for a runtime lic----
  Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2018, 06:41 AM   #33
besho
Member
Egypt

besho is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: cairo
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by rick62 View Post
I have a runtime for ver-9 and the develop lic. also- just purchased ver-10.1 and it will let me develop a project using windows 7- I cannot seem to be able to find anyone that has a ver 10.1 or 10.0 runtime license- I don't want to leave my development license on another pc - still looking for a runtime lic----
do you still look for a runtime license cause i can exchange with you your development license if you want.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wonderware intouch installation and share wonderware intouch experience oscarray LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 24 June 19th, 2015 02:33 PM
Unable to install Wonderware ArchestrA 2012 asif.shaikh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 November 10th, 2012 08:50 PM
RSView32 & Wonderware Intouch Install Question markhommer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 June 30th, 2011 02:56 AM
WonderWare Install? plchacker LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 October 25th, 2007 05:12 PM
Wonderware Upgrade BigAl LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 21st, 2005 12:00 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 AM.


.