You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 15th, 2006, 03:30 PM   #1
Grouper
Member
United States

Grouper is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bolingbrook, Illinois
Posts: 2
Tech I/I Converter: 4 - 20 mA to 0 -600 mA

I have an application that required an current to current converter from 4 -20 mA to 0 -600 mA. I prefer to have off - shell product. Any information related to this subject are appreciated.

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2006, 02:01 AM   #2
Lancie1
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Lancie1 is offline
 
Lancie1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 10,002
Grouper,

I have never seen a signal converter in the 0 to 600 miliamp range. that is an oddball range. It will take an oddball soultion.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2006, 02:47 AM   #3
ramaslabas
Member
Lithuania

ramaslabas is offline
 
ramaslabas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Kaunas
Posts: 40
Tell me more

What kind of equipment use this 0-600 mA. It is possible to make some small amplifier for it.

Ramunas
  Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2006, 10:04 AM   #4
Clay B.
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Clay B. is offline
 
Clay B.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Concord,NC
Posts: 1,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by ramaslabas
What kind of equipment use this 0-600 mA. It is possible to make some small amplifier for it.

Ramunas
We have what we call DIB boards on our Injection Molding Machines. They take a 0-10 vdc signal and convert it to a 0-900 ma signal.
This signal is used to fire the proportional valves.

This board was built by the OEM of the Injection Mold Machine.

You could try a search on Hydraulic Valve Control and turn up something that way. I found this company when I searched that way

http://www.axiomatic.com/index.html I believe that if thewy do not already have it they could build what you want.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2006, 03:46 PM   #5
Schmitty
Member
United States

Schmitty is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: California
Posts: 2
0-600ma converter

I have used several hydraulic proportional controls that have the electronic controller built into a din style connector cap that do exactally what you are trying to do. I have used both 12vdc and 24vdc units. Each had trimmer controls for dither, ramp, frequency, min current, max current, etc. Input on these units was 0 to +10vdc.
You could remove the controller and mount it in any container as required. I'm currently not at work and I can only think of the Wanflu brand. Calling around to vendors like Hydraulic Controls may help.

Hope this helps.
Schmitty
  Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2006, 12:43 PM   #6
Schmitty
Member
United States

Schmitty is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: California
Posts: 2
0-10v/4-20ma

For some reason I didn't catch the 4-20ma input requirements. Must have been in a hurry. If you can't find a controller with current input, you can load the output of the 4-20ma sorce with a 500(or nearest standard value) resistor to obtain a 2-10v output to drive the 0-10v input of the controller. Then simply use the controller scaling (min-max pots) to match your requirements.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 19th, 2006, 08:30 AM   #7
antoine
Member
Belgium

antoine is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 62
This current is off capabilities for signal converters.


You should look for a small linear DC servo amplifier, this is basically a DC drive for small DC servo motor.

You'll find plenty of them outputing 1 amp current.

Just make sure it is not pulse modulated (linear is OK)
  Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2006, 08:38 PM   #8
Grouper
Member
United States

Grouper is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bolingbrook, Illinois
Posts: 2
Smile

Thanks everybody for your help. I have found the current isolator that have the range I need for my control project. It's from a hydraulic control company in Canada (www.axiomatic.com).

Thanks again everybody.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scale a 4 to 20 mA input Combo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 March 16th, 2005 11:36 AM
adding two 4 to 20 mA analog input to one output in slc 500 05 bks LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 5th, 2004 01:38 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:24 PM.


.